Northern Ireland | Falkland Islands | Germany - Kiel Canal | Felix Memorial Garden | Kuwait | Iraq | Canada | Kosovo | Sierra Leone | Bosnia | Afghanistan | Aden - Radfen - South Arabia | Athens | Oman & Dhofar | Suez | France | Croatia | North Polar Ice Cap | Qatar | Spain | Belize

northern ireland

the parachute regiment
  • Sgt m g willetts,
  • pte r a barton,
  • pte kelly,
  • pte c stephenson,
  • pte f bell,
  • cpl s n harrison,
  • lcpl t brown,
  • lcpl d a foreman,
  • WO2 w r vines,
  • sgt j f wallace,
  • lcpl p james,
  • pte w snowdon,
  • pte j borucki,
  • l/cpl. d a jones,
  • pte. j fisher,
  • cpl. r d adcock,
  • maj. p j fursman,
  • WO2. w beard,
  • sgt. i a rogers,
  • cpl. n j andrews,
  • cpl. j c giles,
  • cpl. l jones,
  • l/cpl. cg ireland,
  • pte g i barnes,
  • pte d f blair,
  • pte r dunn,
  • pte r n england,
  • pte r d u jones,
  • pte t r vance,
  • pte j a vaughan-jones,
  • pte a g wood,
  • pte m woods,
  • pte p s grundy,
  • lt. s g bates,
  • l/cpl. m c may,
  • pte g m r hardy,
  • a/sgt. b m brown,
  • l/cpl. p hampson,
  • sgt a i slater mm,
  • sgt m b matthews,
  • pte r spikins,
  • l/cpl s wilson,
  • pte d macaulay,
  • pte m marshall,
  • pte a harrison,
  • l/cpl r coulson,
  • l/cpl p h sullivan,
  • pte m b lee,
  • pte p f j gross,
  • pte c d king,
  • pte m a ramsey,
  • pte donald f blair,
royal engineers
  • sgt. r. s. mccarter,
  • sapper ronald hurst,
  • s/sgt malcolm banks,
  • sapper edward stuart,
  • WO2 ian donald,
  • major richard jarman,
  • sapper john walton,
  • sgt david evans,
  • sapper howard edwards,
  • colonel mark coe,
  • l/cpl michael robbins,
  • sapper christopher john beattie,
  • sapper patrick azimkar,
royal army medical corps
  • WO2. p cross,
royal army dental corps
  • sgt michael muldoon,
dog handlers who lost their lives on operations in northern ireland while serving with the army dog units.
royal army veterinary corps
  • cpl. b criddle (royal army veterinary corps),
  • spr. m orton (royal engineers),
  • cpl. d hayes (royal pioneer corps),
  • cpl. t o'neill (royal regiment fusiliers),
light infantry
  • pte r v jones,
  • pte r rowe,
  • pte ta stoker,
  • pte t rudman,
  • pte s r hall,
  • pte g m curtis,
  • pte n i blythe,
  • pte j j willby,
  • pte b bishop,
  • pte p l bullock,
  • pte j burfitt,
  • pte r greener,
  • pte a s lewis,
  • pte m a norworthy,
  • pte s j wilkinson,
  • pte j winter,
  • pte g smith,
  • pte a j richardson,
  • pte j r rudman,
  • sgt a b whitelock,
  • cp. t p taylor,
  • pte j gaskell,
  • pte r b roberts,
  • pte r stafford,
  • pte p turner,
  • pte p k eastaugh,
  • lcpl a kennington,
  • lcpl c r miller,
  • pte r d turnbull,
  • pte m e harrison,
  • pte l j harrison,
  • cpl d p salthouse,
  • cpl i r morrilll,
  • pte stephen restorick,
royal green jackets
  • rfn michael bagshaw,
  • rfn andrew gavin,
  • rfn john king,
  • l/cpl grenville winstone,
royal corps transport
  • dvr c pantry,
  • dvr laurence jubb,
  • l/cpl michael bruce,
  • dvr peter heppenstall,
  • dvr stephen cooper,
  • dvr ronald kitchen,
  • dvr michael gay,
  • sgt thomas penrose,
  • dvr norman mckenzie,
  • sgt william edgar,
  • dvr paul bulman,
  • l/cpl norman duncan,
  • ssgt joseph flemming,
royal regiment fusiliers
  • fus a simmons,,
  • cpl b barker,,
  • cpl t h agar,,
  • l/cpl r v huggins,,
  • l/cpl p w gallimore,,
  • major j j e snow,,
  • fus k canham,,
  • fus a p tingey,,
  • cpl d napier,,
  • fus g w foxall,,
  • fus t foxall,,
  • fus a j grundy,,
  • l/cpl m j beswick,,
  • cpl j l davis,,
  • fus c j marchant,,
  • cpl d llewellyn,,
  • cpl e gleeson,,
  • sgt s j francis,,
  • fus m j sampson,,
  • fus j d duncan,,
  • fus p l mcdonald,,
  • cpl d traynor,,
  • l/cpl w t makin,,
  • cpl t o'neil (attached army dog unit r.a.v.c.),,
  • cpl clifford haughton,,
  • mrs linda haughton,,
  • master lee haughton,,
  • master robert haughton,,
  • l/cpl james j mcshane,,
  • fus jack hynes,,
  • fus stephen whalley,,
5 regiment army air corps
  • s/sgt r e hall,
  • capt m cacknell,
  • capt r s dove,
  • sgt i c reid,
  • l/cpl d moon,
  • pte c stevenson,
  • c/sgt a place,
  • sgt db read,
  • sgt s young,
  • cofh b r cox,
  • wo d c rowat,
  • major. j d hicks,
  • wo b a jackson,
  • cpl ak ford,
  • capt m j kett,
  • capt a j stirling,
  • cpl r d adcock,
  • sgt k j robson,
  • cpl r jackson,
  • sgt r t gregory,
  • cpl b mckenna,
  • l/cpl s j roberts,
  • l/cpl t orange,
  • s/sgt j n p croft,
  • l/cpl c m monteith,
  • cpl m d ioannou,
  • s/sgt s j thompson,
  • capt andrew nicoll,
  • sgt simon bennett.,
army intelligence corps
  • lt col richard lawrence gregory-smith,
  • lt col john tobias,
  • lt col george victor alexander williams,
  • colonel christopher john biles,
  • major richard allen,
  • major christopher john dockerty prince of wales own,
  • major anthony robert hornby,
  • major roy pugh,
  • major gary paul sparks,
royal ulster constabulary (special branch)
  • acc john charles brian fitzsimons,
  • dcs desmond patrick conroy,
  • dcs maurice mclaughlin neilly,
  • det super phillip george davidson,
  • det super robert patrick foster,
  • det super john turbitt phoenix,
  • det super william rutherford gwilliam,
  • di dennis stanley bunting,
  • di kevin michael magee,
  • di stephen davidson,
security services
  • martin george dalton,
  • john robert deverell,
  • anne catherine macdonald,
  • michael bruce maltby,
  • stephen lewis rickard,
  • john stuart haynes,
royal air force
  • flt lt jonathan paul tapper,
  • flt lt richard david cook,
  • malm graham william forbes,
  • sgt kevin andrew hardie,
royal ulster constabulary (George Cross)
army air corps 652 squadron
  • sgt derek bernard reed,
prince of wales own
  • c/sgt a place,
royal military police
  • sgt b young,
  • l/cpl william g. jolliffe,
  • cpl thomas f. lea,
  • sgt david ross,
  • sgt sheridan,
blues and royals
  • cpl of horse b. r cox,
royal corps signals
  • signalman paul genge,
  • cpl john aikman,
  • signalman michael eugene waugh,
  • signalman leslie david walsh,
  • signalman paul anthony reid,
  • signalman paul j reece,
  • cpl michael ward,
  • cpl derek t wood,
  • cpl david howes,
  • l/cpl graham p lambie,
  • sgt michael james winkler,
  • signalman mark clavey,
  • cpl william j paterson,
  • s/sgt kevin a froggett,
  • sgt michael newman,
royal artillery
  • gunner robert curtis,
  • l/bomb john laurie,
  • bombardier paul challenor,
  • gnr clifford loring,
  • sgt martin carroll,
  • gnr angus stevens,
  • l/bomb david tilbury,
  • gnr ian docherty,
  • gnr richard ham,
  • l/bomb eric blackburn,
  • l/bomb brian thomasson,
  • gnr victor husband,
  • gnr brian robertson,
  • sgt charles coleman,
  • gunner william raistrick,
  • bombardier terrence jones,
  • gnr leroy gordon,
  • l/bomb david wynne,
  • major david storry,
  • gnr robert cutting,
  • gnr paul jackson,
  • gnr idwal evans,
  • gnr kerry venn,
  • sgt thomas crump,
  • gnr joseph brookes,
  • bombardier heinz pisarek,
  • sgt john haughey,
  • gnr leonard godden,
  • gnr david farrington,
  • lt/col john stevenson,
  • gnr kim maccunn,
  • sgt bernard fearns,
  • gnr richard dunne,
  • gnr cyril macdonald,
  • gnr mark ashford,
  • gnr william miller,
  • gnr anthony abbot,
  • gnr maurice murphy,
  • gnr edmund muller,
  • gnr george muncaster,
  • gnr paul sheppard,
  • gnr richard furminger,
  • gnr alan ayrton,
  • gnr william beck,
  • gnr simon evans,
  • gnr keith richards,
  • l/bomb kevin waller,
  • gnr lyndon morgan,
  • gnr miles amos,
  • l/bomb stephen cummins,
  • major michael dillion-lee,
  • l/bomb paul garrett,
  • l/bomb stephen restorick,
royal navy
  • lt. a. r. shields.,
king's own royal border regiment
  • c/sergeant william boardley,
  • Cpl james burney,
  • pte oc pavey,
  • pte john b. bateman,
  • pte sean g. walker,
  • l/Cpl anthony dacre,
  • pte hatfield,
  • pte mk thomas,
  • pte dr milray,
  • woii mc white,
officers mess, aldershot rev, fr. gerry e weston. mbe.
  • thelma bosley,
  • joan lunn,
  • margaret grant,
  • jill mansfield,
  • john haslar,
  • cherie munton,
ulster defence regiment
  • sergeant harry d. dickson,
  • pte sidney w. watt,
  • pte kenneth hill,
  • Cpl james a. frazer,
  • l/Cpl joe reid,
  • l/Cpl d. john bell,
  • c/sergeant joe nesbitt,
  • pte joseph a mcculloug,
  • Cpl robert w. mcconnelll,
  • l/Cpl jean leggett,
  • lt joe wilson,
  • pte margaret a. hearst,
  • captain charlie henning,
  • l/Cpl thomas j armstrong,
  • pte james porter,
  • pte james h. hewitt,
  • l/cpl freddie a. williamson,
  • sgt thomas g. cochrane,
  • cpl charlie h. spence,
  • cpl austin smith,
  • major charlie armstrong,
  • pte stephen mckinney,
  • l/cpl davy halligan,
  • pte paul d sutcliffe,
  • pte roger j. love,
  • pte paul r. blakely,
  • pte sidney hamilton,
  • l/cpl robert w. crozier,
  • l/cpl joe jardine,
  • cpl jim d. elliott,
  • c/sgt john ruddy,
  • pte john mccready,
  • cpl cecil grills,
  • pte jim cochrane,
  • pte richard smith,
  • pte ricky wilson,
  • pte colin h. quinn,
  • major w.e. ivan toombs,
  • l/cpl richard w.j. mckee,
  • captain gordon hanna,
  • cpl d. brian brown,
  • pte robert w hall,
  • cpl alan. t. johnston,
  • pte w. john moreland,
  • pte michael d. adams,
  • l/cpl j (brad) bradley,
  • pte john birch,
  • pte steven smart,
  • pte frank veitch,
  • pte johnny fletcher,
  • l/cpl w. harry creighton,
  • pte jimmy. e. eames,
  • l/cpl alfie johnson,
  • pte tommy. r. bullock,
  • pte j. robin bell,
  • pte matt lilly,
  • pte alan .r. ferguson,
  • cpl herbie. g. kernaghan,
  • cpl aubrey abercrombie,
  • pte w. ritchie latimer,
  • pte norman. h. donaldson,
  • l/cpl ronnie graham,
  • pte cecil graham,
  • cpl albert beacom,
  • pte jimmy graham. bem,
  • pte john. f. early,
  • cpl jimmy oldham,
  • cpl willie burleigh,
  • pte thomas callaghan,
  • captain marcus mccausland,
  • pte samuel porter,
  • pte george e. hamilton,
  • captain james hood,
  • sgt david c.deacon,
  • cpl john conley,
  • pte robert stott,
  • pte john arrell,
  • pte jack mccutcheon,
  • s/sgt bobby h.lennox,
  • pte robert j.scott,
  • captain w. ronnie bond,
  • l/cpl jimmy speers,
  • l/cpl winston c. mccaughey,
  • major j. peter hill,
  • pte david mcquillan,
  • l/cpl gerald c. cloete,
  • lt walter kerr,
  • cpl william j. gordon,
  • l/cpl samuel d. montgomery,
  • pte t. alan ritchie,
  • pte allen clarke,
  • l/cpl bernie v. mckeown,
  • sgt bobby f. boyd,
  • sgt tommy a. jamison,
  • pte mickey boxall,
  • pte winston donnell,
  • sgt kenneth smyth,
  • pte ted megahey,
  • pte william j. bogle,
  • pte robert n. jameson,
  • pte eva martin,
  • cpl w. derek kidd,
  • cpl william j. mckee,
  • pte john graham,
  • pte john a. hannigan,
  • pte james a. robinson,
  • pte willie j. clarke,
  • l/cpl johnny mckeegan,
  • lt j. leslie hamilton,
  • pte h. a. (lexi) cummings,
  • pte ronnie alexander,
  • pte ossie neely,
  • pte john roxborough,
  • cpl thomas harron,
  • cpl ronnie d. findlay,
  • pte greg elliott,
  • l/cpl thomas a. loughlin,
  • c/sgt ivan e. hillen,
  • cpl heather c. j. kerrigan,
  • pte norman j. mckinley,
  • pte w. victor foster,
  • pte thomas j. irwin,
  • pte william c. pollock,
  • l/cpl michael darcy,
  • pte olven l. kilpatrick,
  • pte sean russell,
  • pte john d. smith,
  • pte w. dennis wilson,
  • l/cpl henry gillespie,
  • pte fred d. greeves,
  • cpl franklin caddoo,
  • captain cormac mccabe,
  • cpl roy t. moffett,
  • WO2 david sinnamon,
  • pte edmund r. l. stewart,
  • l/cpl stanley d. adams,
  • pte john reid,
  • captain w. eric shields,
  • 2nd/lt robin smyrl,
  • pte bob j. bloomer,
  • sgt jock b eaglesham (mid),
  • pte g. sammy gibson,
  • cpl fred h. irwin,
  • pte w. jack donnelly,
  • l/cpl cecil w. mcneill,
  • pte andy f. stinson,
  • pte cyrus campbell,
  • pte n. jimmy johnston,
  • pte robert bennett,
  • pte trevor w. harkness,
  • pte martin a. j. blaney,
  • major george shaw,
  • pte willie t. graham,
  • pte john stewart,
  • pte ned gibson,
  • pte raymond a. mcnicol,
  • pte john hardy,
  • WO2 albert d cooper,
  • sgt maynard crawford,
  • cpl roy stanton,
  • pte henry j. russell,
  • cpl david w. bingham,
  • pte steven carleton,
  • pte samuel trainor,
  • pte robert mccomb,
  • pte terence maguire,
  • pte william l. kenny,
  • cpl john geddis,
  • l/cpl gerald w. d. tucker,
  • cpl james mcfall,
  • cpl hugh a. rogers,
  • sgt robert l. batchelor,
  • pte alexander gore,
  • pte mark a. stockman,
  • sgt ricky connelly,
  • l/cpl victor smyth,
  • 2nd/lt r. irwin long,
  • sgt alfie diyle,
  • pte george lutton,
  • pte robert j. mcnally,
  • pte s. david montgomery,
  • pte david chambers,
  • pte willie r. megrath,
  • pte colin j. mccullough,
  • l/cpl kenny a. newell sgt denis taggart,
  • pte joe mcillwaine,
  • pte g. john tracey,
  • pte steven w megrath,
  • pte frederick starrett,
  • pte james cummings,
  • l/cpl roy w butler,
  • pte brian m lawrence,
  • pte l. colin houston,
  • captain tim d armstrong,
  • pte steven w.megrath,
  • captain ivan r. k. anderson,
ex ulster defence regiment soldiers killed in northern ireland
  • mr isaac scott,
  • mr ivan vennard,
  • mr george saunderson,
  • mr brian shaw,
  • mr george mccall,
  • mr nicolas white,
  • mr sidney mcavoy,
  • mr john freeburn,
  • mr john lee,
  • mr james green,
  • mr gilbert johnston,
  • mr michael riley,
  • mr jack mcclenaghan,
  • mr david stanley wray,
  • mr george hawthorne,
  • mr james fowler,
  • mr clifford lundy,
  • mr henry livingstone,
  • mr victor morrow,
  • mr william elliot,
  • mr john robinson,
  • mr pte john proctor,
  • mr charles neville,
  • mr james mcclintock,
  • mr norman hanna,
  • mr thomas cunningham,
  • mr wilfred mcilveen,
  • mr charles crothers,
  • mr james gibson,
  • mr john truckle,
  • mr ronald funston,
  • mr hugh gallagher,
  • mr melvin simpson,
  • mr douglas mcelhinney,
  • mr herbet mcconville,
  • mr h henry,
  • mr charles watson,
  • mr nathaniel cush,
  • mr winston g finlay,
  • mr robert j glover,
  • mr david pollock,
  • mr hubert gilmore,
  • mr eric boyd,
  • mr ronald finlay,
  • mr david martin,
  • mr john lyness,
  • mr john alexander burns,
  • mr alan smyth,
  • mr eric smyth,
  • mr david caldwell,
  • mr daniel j mc cormick,
  • mr william hutchinson,
  • mr kenneth worton,
  • mr norman campbell,
  • mr robert harrison,
  • mr robert lochart,
  • mr david alan dunne,
  • mr john eagleson,
  • mr robert irwin,
  • mr snowden corkey,
  • mr david peter topping,
  • mr geoffrey campbell,
  • mr john griffiths,
  • mr david sterritt,
  • mr norman kendall,
  • mr leslie dallas,
  • mr hassard,
  • webmaster note (mr ernest rankin & mr austin nelson both protestant civilians, had no associations or served with the security forces) both were killed with mr leslie dallas ...),
royal irish regiment
  • sgt robert irvine,
  • l/cpl ian warnock,
  • pte stephen waller,
  • l/cpl mervyn johnston,
  • pte chris wren,
  • pte reggie mccollum,
  • cpl trelford t. withers,
royal irish regiment (v)
  • WO2 hugh mcginn,
  • sgt trevor a. elliot,
  • cpl trevor may,
north irish militia
  • ranger samuel m. gibson.,
royal irish rangers
  • ranger william j. best,
  • ranger cyril j. smith qgm,
  • ranger c g mc loughlin,
  • ranger h thompson,
royal marines school of music band
  • cpl dean pavey,
  • band cpl trevor davis,
  • band cpl dave mcmillan,
  • musician richard fice,
  • musician bob simmonds,
  • musician mick ball,
  • musician richard jones,
  • musician tim reeves,
  • musician mark petch,
  • musician andy cleatheroe,
  • musician christopher nolan.,
admiral of the fleet the earl mountbatten of burma, life colonel commandant of the royal marines
  • lord louis mountbatten,
royal marines
40 cdo
  • marine l allen,
  • marine anthony david,
  • marine john shaw,
  • marine andrew gibbons,
42 cdo
  • marine graham cox,
  • marine john macklin,
  • cpl robert miller,
  • marine gary wheddon,
  • marine adam gilbert,
45 cdo
  • cpl dennis leach,
  • marine michael southern,
  • marine neil bewley,
  • sgt william corbett,
scottish division
royal scots
  • pte j d w c. bannon,
  • pte david ferguson,
  • pte john pearson,
  • pte a bruce,
  • pte p j mckenna,
  • l/cpl lawrence dickson.,
royal highland fusiliers
  • fusilier john boreland, mccaig,
  • fusilier joseph mccaig,
  • l/cpl david hind,
  • fusilier dougald purdon mccaughe,
  • cpl robert m thompson,
  • fusilier s g wells.,
kings own scottish borderers
  • l/cpl peter deacon,
  • l/cpl barry gold,
  • c/sgt henry stewart middlemass,
  • s/sgt h. shingleston mm.,
  • pte p. b. scott,
  • pte james houston,
  • l/cpl michael john paterson,
black watch
  • l/cpl edwin charnley,
  • pte mark d. carnie.,
queens own highlanders
  • pte william mcintyre,
  • pte james hesketh,
  • pte alan john mcmillan,
  • l/cpl d. lang,
  • l/cpl d.a. wares,
  • lt/col david blair,
  • l/cpl victor macleod,
  • cpl r.d. turner.,
the highlanders
  • highlander s. harrington,
gordon highlanders
  • WO2 arthur mcmillan,
  • sgt ian mark mutch,
  • l/cpl colin leslie,
  • l/cpl a.c. harper,
  • pte michael george marr,
  • l/cpl jack marshall.,
argyll and sutherland highlanders
  • l/cpl duncan mcphee,
  • pte douglas richmond,
  • 2nd lt stewart gardiner,
  • pte d. harper,
  • capt william watson,
  • c/sgt james struthers,
  • pte j. mcgarry,
  • pte d. mckelvie,
  • cpl owen mcquade,
  • cpl s. marshall,
  • pte w. brown,
  • pte s. craw.,
royal electrical mechanical engineers
  • sgt s c reid,
  • l/cpl d moon,
  • cfn brian hope,
  • l/cpl colin harker,
  • sgt m e seldon,
  • cfn colin mcinnes,
  • sgt michael burbridge,
  • wo1 (asm) james bradwell,
army catering corps
  • pte terence m. adam,
  • pte paul joseph delaney,
  • pte richard r. biddle,
  • pte geoffrey davis,
  • sgt peter girvan,
  • lcpl barry michael hylton,
  • pte roger john kealey,
  • pte john mayer,
duke of edinburgh royal regiment
  • cpl joseph leahy,
  • s/sgt barrington foster,
  • pte michael swanick,
  • pte brian allen,
  • pte john randall,
  • l/cpl kevin pullin,
  • major richard allen,
  • captain nigel sutton,
royal tank regiment
  • l/cpl john warnock,
  • trooper james nowosad,
  • cpl steven smith,
royal regiment of wales
  • l/cpl john hillman,
  • l/cpl alan giles,
  • pte brian soden,
  • pte david meek,
  • pte john williams,
  • wo1(rsm) mike heakin,
  • pte william davis,
royal welsh fusiliers
  • cpl gerald bristow,
  • fusilier kerry mccarthy,
  • cpl david smith,
  • cpl alan coughlan,
  • fusilier andrew crocker,
  • lieutenant steven kirby,
worcester & sherwood foresters
  • pte martin robinson,
  • pte martin jessop,
  • cpl leon bush,
  • cpl stephen mcgonigle,
  • pte david michael champ,
  • cpl stephen kent,
  • cpl gary kirby,
womens royal army corps
  • w/pte ann hamilton,
  • w/pte caroline slater,
  • l/cpl roberta thain,
welsh guards
  • sgt philip price,
  • guardsman david robertson,
  • guardsman paul fryer,
royal air force
  • airman john baxter,
  • airman john miller,
  • airman ian shinner,
  • sqn ldr michael haverson,
  • flt lt simon s.m.j. roberts,
  • flt sgt jan pewtress,
  • sgt dave rigby,
1st battalion the cheshire regiment
  • pte steven smith,
  • pte neil williams,
  • pte anthony williamson,
  • l/cpl david wilson-stitt,
  • l/cpl steven bagshaw,
  • l/cpl clinton collins,
  • l/cpl philip mcdonough,
  • pte david murrey,
coldstream guards
  • sgt anthony metcalf,
  • guardsman robert pearson,
  • guardsman michael shaw,
  • l/cpl simon ware,
  • guardsman michael doyle,
  • guardsman anton brown,
  • captain anthony pollen,
duke of wellington’s regiment
  • pte george lee,
  • cpl terrence graham,
  • pte james lee,
  • 2nd lt howard fawley,
  • cpl michael ryan,
  • cpl errol pryce,
devon & dorset regiment
  • pte charles stentiford,
  • pte david champ,
  • sgt ian harris,
  • cpl steven windsor,
  • cpl gerald jeffery,
  • l/cpl stephen taverner,
royal green jackets
  • cpl robert bankier,
  • rfn david walker,
  • rfn joseph hill,
  • major robin alers-hankey,
  • rfn john taylor,
  • rfn james meredith,
  • l/cpl david card,
  • cpl ian morrill,
  • rfn david griffiths,
  • rfn raymond joesbury,
  • rfn michael gibson,
  • cpl william smith,
  • lt/col ian corden-lloyd,
  • rfn nicholas smith,
  • rfn christopher watson,
  • rfn michael bagshaw,
  • rfn andrew gavin,
  • rfn john king,
  • l/cpl grenville winstone,
  • l/cpl gavin dean,
  • rfn daniel holland,
  • rfn nicholas malakos,
  • rfn anthony rapley,
  • WO2 graham barker (band of the r.g.j.),
  • bandsman john heritage (band of the r.g.j.),
  • bandsman robert livingstone (band of the r.g.j.),
  • cpl john mcknight (band of the r.g.j.),
  • bandsman george mesure (band of the r.g.j.),
  • bandsman keith powell (band of the r.g.j.),
  • bandsman laurence smith (band of the r.g.j.),
  • rfn david mulley,
  • l/cpl thomas hewitt,
queens lancashire regiment
  • Maj Tony Hornby MBE,
  • pte michael murtagh,
  • pte edwin weston,
  • pte stephen keating,
  • pte gary barlow,
  • pte john green,
  • pte Iain O’Conner,
  • pte joseph leach,
  • lance Cpl riddell,
queens regiment
  • pte robert john brimblecombe,
  • pte paul carter,
  • pte robert benner,
  • pte richard sinclair,
  • pte stanley evans,
  • pte peter woolmore,
  • pte alan stock,
  • pte neil clarke,
  • cpl alexander bannister,
  • sgt charles chapman,
royal pioneer corps
  • pte philip drake,
  • pte sohan virdee,
  • cpl derek hayes,
royal scots dragoon guards
  • trooper ian caie,
gloucestershire regiment
  • pte anthony aspinwall,
  • pte keith bryan,
  • cpl ian bramley,
  • pte geoffrey breakwell,
  • pte christopher patrick,
  • l/cpl a p. bennett,
kings regiment
  • cpl alan buckley,
  • pte eustace hanley,
  • pte marcel doglay,
  • pte james jones,
  • pte brian thomas,
  • pte rennie layfield,
  • pte roy christopher,
  • pte christopher shanley,
  • l/cpl stephen rumble,
  • l/cpl andrew webster,
  • pte stephen beacham,
  • l/cpl stephen burrows,
  • pte vincent scott,
  • pte david sweeney,
  • pte paul worrall,
royal anglian regiment
  • pte roger wilkinson,
  • l/cpl ian curtis,
  • 2/lt nicholas hull,
  • pte john ballard,
  • cpl kenneth mogg,
  • l/cpl martin rooney,
  • l/cpl john boddy,
  • cpl john barry,
  • pte ian burt,
  • pte robert mason,
  • pte anthony goodfellow,
  • pte paul wright,
  • pte anthony anderson,
  • pte martin pattern,
  • major andrew french,
  • pte mitchell bertram,
  • pte carl davis,
  • pte nicholas peacock,
royal army pay corps
  • pte michael prime,
  • l/cpl andrew edward snell,
14/20 kings hussars
  • cpl ian armstrong,
  • 2nd lt robert williams-wynn,
  • cpl michael cotton,
  • cpl michael herbert,
15/19 kings royal hussars
  • sgt william robertson,
prince of wales own regiment of yorkshire
  • s/sgt arthur place,
  • pte david wray,
green howards
  • pte malcolm,
  • pte john robinson,
  • pte george crozier,
  • l/cpl peter herrington,
  • pte peter sharp,
  • pte raymond hall,
  • pte frederick dickson,
  • major peter willis,
  • cpl ian metcalf,
royal logistic corps
  • l/cpl david wilson,
intelligence corps
  • cpl paul harman,
irish guards
  • guardsman samuel murphy,
life guards
  • cpl of horse leonard duber,
royal hussars
  • s/sgt charles simpson,
grenadier guards
  • captain robert nairac g.c.,
  • guardsman kevin johnson,
  • guardsman glen ling,
  • captain herbert westmacott,
  • guardsman daniel blinco,
blues and royals
  • cpl of horse barry cox,
  • trooper anthony dykes,
  • trooper anthony thornett,
  • sqmc roy bright,
  • lt denis daly,
  • trooper simon tipper,
  • l/cpl jeffery young,
army physical training corps
  • WO2 david bellamy,
scots guards
  • guardsman brian hall,
  • guardsman george hamilton,
  • guardsman norman booth,
  • guardsman stephen mcguire,
  • guardsman paul nichols,
  • guardsman john van-beck,
  • guardsman george lockhart,
  • l/sgt thomas mckay,
  • guardsman alan daughtery,
  • guardsman william forsyth,
  • guardsman john hunter,
  • l/cpl alan swift,
  • l/sgt graham stewart,
  • guardsman damian shackleton,
the royal gloucestshire, berkshire and wiltshire regiment.
  • Cpl gary llewellyn fenton,
16/5th lancers
  • cpl david powell,
  • 2/lt andrew somerville,
17/ 21st lancers
  • cpl terence williams,
  • trooper john gibbons,
  • trooper kenealy,
princess of wales royal regiment
  • major john barr,
staffordshire regiment
  • s/sgt john morrell,
  • 2nd lt michael simpson,
  • pte christopher shenton,
  • l/cpl stephen anderson,
1st battalion the border regiment
  • sacred to the memory of the children of harry and mary poole... joseph 9,
  • david 8,
  • harry 6,
  • margaret 4,
  • jean 2,
royal hampshire regiment
  • pte colin clifford,
  • pte alan watkins,
  • pte john king,
  • cpl john leahy,
  • drummer frank fallows,
  • sgt michael patrick unsworth,
5th royal inniskilling dragoon guards
  • sgt frederick william drake,
1st regiment royal horse artillery
  • gunner timothy utteridge,
royal dragoon guards
  • trooper geoffrey knife,
royal army dental corps
  • sgt michael muldoon,
northern ireland prison service
  • senior officer william mccully,
  • officer pachelli dillon,
  • mr john d. cummings,
  • officer robert john hamilton,
  • principal officer john wesley milliken,
  • officer thomas graham fenton,
  • principal officer desmond ernest irvine,
  • officer michael christopher cassidy,
  • officer agnes jean wallace,
  • officer george foster,
  • assistant governor edward donald jones bem,
  • officer thomas gilhooley,
  • officer david teeney,
  • officer gerald francis melville,
  • chief officer william wright,
  • officer elizabeth matilda chambers,
  • officer james andrew ferris,
  • governor william mcconnell,
  • principal officer patrick thomas kerr bem.,
  • mr leslie jarvis,
  • officer brian samuel armour,
  • hospital officer john griffiths,
  • officer james alexander peacock,
  • governor albert miles,
  • officer john murdie mctier,
  • principal officer patrick mackin and mrs violet mackin,
  • senior officer william wilson,
  • officer graham cox,
  • officer william cecil burns,
police service of northern ireland
  • constable stephen paul carroll,

back to top »

The roll of honour for the falkland islands - 1982

2nd battalion the parachute regiment,
  • lt col. h jones VC OBE,
  • captain c dent,
  • captain d a wood,
  • lt. j a barry,
  • a/sgt. g p m findlay,
  • cpl. d hardman,
  • cpl. s r prior,
  • cpl. p s sullivan,
  • l/cpl. g d bingley mm,
  • l/cpl. a cork,
  • l/cpl. n r smith,
  • pte. s j dixon,
  • pte. m w fletcher,
  • pte. m holman-smith,
  • pte. s illingworth dcm,
  • pte. t mechan,
  • pte. d a parr
  • pte. f slough.,
3rd battalion the parachute regiment,
  • sgt. i j mckay vc
  • cpl. k j mccarthy,
  • cpl. s hope,
  • cpl. s.p.f. mclaughlin
  • l/cpl. p higgs,
  • l/cpl. j (doc) murdoch,
  • l/cpl. c k lovett mid,
  • l/cpl. d scott,
  • pte. r john de mansfield absolon mm. (he was from new zealand),
  • pte. f bull,
  • pte. j burt,
  • pte. j crow
  • pte. m dodsworth,
  • pte. a greenwood,
  • pte. n grose,
  • pte. d hedicker
  • pte. t jenkins,
  • pte. c e jones,
  • pte. s laing,
  • pte. i scrivens
  • cfn. a shaw reme,
  • pte. p a west.,
  • captain matt selfridge
9 parachute squadron royal engineers,
  • cpl. s wilson re,
  • cpl. a g mcilvenny re,
  • l/cpl. j b pashley re,
  • spr. w d tarbard re,
22 special air service,
  • WO2. l gallagher bem,
  • SSgt. s a j davis,
  • sgt. w c hatton ogm,
  • cpl r e armstrong,
  • sgt j l arthy,
  • wo m atkinson,
  • cpl w j begley,
  • sgt p a bunker,
  • cpl r a burns,
  • sgt p p currass qgm,
  • sgt w j hughes,
  • sgt p jones,
  • cpl m v mchugh,
  • cpl j newton,
  • s/sgt p o'connor,
  • cpl s j g sykes,
  • cpl e t walpole,
  • capt g j hamilton. MC,
264 (sas) signals squadron,
  • l/cpl. p lightfoot,
216 parachute, squadron royal signals,
  • major m l forge,
  • SSgt. j j baker,
army air corps,
  • s/sgt. c a griffin
  • l/cpl. s j cockton,
the brigade of gurkhas
  • l/cpl budhaparsad limbu,
royal marines 40 cdo - 42 cdo - 45 cdo
  • marine stephen mcandrews,
  • cpl jeremy smith - cpl laurence watts,
  • sgt roger enefer,
  • l/cpl peter mckay,
  • marine david wilson,
  • cpl kenneth evans,
  • marine paul callan,
  • sgt robert leeming,
  • cpl andrew uren,
  • cpl peter fitton,
  • marine keith philips
  • marine gordon macpherson,
  • cpl. ian spencer,
  • marine michael nowak,
  • cpl james gardner,
  • 3 commando brigade air squadron,
  • lieutenant ken d. francis
  • l/cpl brett giffen
  • sgt andrew evans
  • lieutenant richard j nunn. DFC,
commando logistic regiment
  • marine colin davison,
commando logistics regiment / royal engineers
  • spr p k gandhi,
  • 846 naval air squadron,
  • cpl michael love dsm,
  • royal marine poole (sbs)
  • sgt ian hunt,
hms fearless
  • c/Sgt brian johnston. QGM
  • sgt ronald rotheram RM
  • marine anthony rundle
  • marine robert griffen,
  • mea a s james,
  • lmem d miller,
59 independent commando squadron (royal engineers)
  • cpl mick melia - sapper chris jones,
royal army medical corps
  • major roger nutbeem,
  • l/cpl i. r. farrell,
  • pte ken preston,
hms hermes
  • PO k s casey,
  • lt cdr g w j batt. dsc,
hms sheffield
  • lt cdr d i balfour,
  • PO. d r briggs. dsm,
  • c.a. d cope,
  • wea. a c eggington,
  • sub lt. r c emly
  • PO. r fagan,
  • ck. n a goodall,
  • pte lmem a j knowles,
  • l/man lai c k,
  • l/ck t marshall
  • Po a r norman,
  • ck d e osborne,
  • wea k r f sullivan,
  • ck a c swallow,
  • cwmech m till
  • wem b j wallis,
  • l/ck a k wellstead,
  • maa b welsh,
  • ck k j williams,
  • lt cdr j s woodhead. DSC,
hms ardent
  • ab d k armstrong,
  • lt cdr r w banfield,
  • ab a r barr,
  • po p brouard,
  • ck r j s dunkerley
  • l/ck m p foote,
  • mem s n ford,
  • std s hanson,
  • ab s k hayward,
  • ab s heyes,
  • wem s j lawson
  • mem a r leighton,
  • aem a mcauley,
  • ls m s mullen,
  • lt b murphy,
  • lpti g t nelson,
  • po a k palmer
  • ck j r roberts,
  • lt cdr j m sephton dsc,
  • lmem s j white,
  • lmem g whitford,
  • mem g s williams,
  • hms antelope,
  • std m r stephens,
  • sgt j prescott cgm,
hms coventry
  • mem f o armes,
  • cwea j d l caddy,
  • mea p b callus,
  • a/po s r dawson,
  • wem j k dobson,
  • po m g fowler
  • wem i p hall,
  • lt r r heath,
  • l/man kye b k,
  • wem d j a ozbirn,
  • lt cdr g s robinson-moltke
  • lro b j still,
  • mea g l j stockwell,
  • wea d a strickland,
  • ab a d sunderland,
  • mem s tonkin
  • ck i turnbull,
  • wea p p white,
  • wea i r williams,
ss atlantic conveyor
  • aem a j anslow,
  • seaman chan c s,
  • bosun j b dobson,
  • cpo e flanagan,
  • mech f foulkes
  • std d r s hawkins,
  • ro r hoole,
  • mech j hughes,
  • seaman ng p,
  • capt i h north DSC
  • laem d pryc,
RFA sir galahad
  • 3rd eo c f hailwood,
  • 2nd eo p a henry gm,
  • 3rd eo a j morris,
  • elec fit leung c,
  • butcher sung y f
RFA sir tristram
  • seaman yeung s k,
  • bosun yu s c
1st bn welsh guards
  • l/cpl a burke,
  • l/sgt j r carlyle,
  • gmn i a dale,
  • gmn m j dunphy,
  • gmn p edwards,
  • sgt c elley
  • gmn m gibby,
  • gmn g c grace,
  • gmn p green,
  • gmn g m griffiths,
  • gmn d n hughes,
  • gmn g hughes
  • gmn b jasper,
  • gmn a keeble,
  • l/sgt k keoghane,
  • gmn m j marks,
  • gmn c mordecai,
  • l/cpl s j newbury
  • gmn g d nicholson,
  • gmn c c parsons,
  • gmn e j phillips,
  • gmn g w poole,
  • gmn n a rowberry
  • l/cpl p a sweet,
  • gmn g k thomas,
  • l/cpl n d m thomas,
  • gmn r g thomas,
  • gmn a walker
  • l/cpl c f ward,
  • gmn j f weaver,
  • sgt m wigley,
  • gmn d r williams,
  • l/cpl christopher c. thomas
army catering corps
  • l/cpl b c bullers,
  • pte a m connett,
  • pte m a jones,
  • pte r w middlewick
royal army medical corps
  • l/cpl i r farrell,
  • major r nutbeem,
  • pte k preston
royal engineers
  • cpl a g mcillvenny,
  • spr w d tarbard
royal electrical & mechanical engineers
  • craftsman m w rollins,
  • l/cpl a r streatfield,
  • hms glamorgan
  • po m j adcock,
  • ck b easton,
  • aem m henderson,
  • aem b p hinge,
  • la/caem d lee,
  • aea k i mccallum
  • ck b g malcolm,
  • mem t w perkins,
  • l/ck m sambles,
  • l/ck a e sillence,
  • std j d stroud
  • lt d h r tinker,
  • po c p vickers,
  • sea harrier,
  • lt n taylor,
  • lt w a curtis,
  • lt cdr j e eyton-jones,
royal signals
  • cpl d f mccormack,
royal air force
  • flt lt g w hawkins,
royal air force - royal navy air crew
  • lt cdr g w j batt dsc,
2nd bn scots guards (tumbledown mountain)
  • gmn d j denholm,
  • gmn d malcolmson,
  • l/sgt c mitchell,
  • gmn j b c reynolds DCM
  • sgt j simeon,
  • gmn a g stirling,
  • gmn r tanbini,
  • wo d wight
royal engineers
  • l/cpl j b pashley,
  • spr c a jones,
HMS Invincible
  • Naval Airman B Marsden,
  • Lt W A Curtis,
  • Lt Cdr J E Eyton-Jones,

back to top »

Germany - kiel canal

  • 15th battalion (v) and 4th battalion (v) of the parachute regiment,
  • captain gerry muir,
  • officer cadet james cooper,
  • sgt richard tompkins sgt elliot leask,
  • l/cpl brian bett,
  • pte edward beach,
  • gutersloh, west germany kenneth john laga, 26 regiment, royal artillery aged 19,
  • craftsman craig smith reme aged 18,
  • craftsman craig atkinson reme aged 19,
  • scots guards battlegroup at sennelager guardsman craig david rae,

back to top »

The felix memorial garden

thiepval barracks, lisburn, co. antrim , roll of honour for northern ireland 1971-1988 321 eod company royal army ordnance corps who have lost their lives whilst carrying out bomb disposal operations in northern ireland

  • captain d a stewardson - WO2. c j l davies - pte t f mccann,
  • - ssgt. c r cracknell ssgt. a s butcher,
  • major b c calladene - captain j h young - WO2. wj clark sgt. r e hills,
  • captain b s gritten - ssgt. r f beckett,
  • - captain ronald wilkinson second lieutenant lindsay william hamilton dobbie,
  • - ssgt. a n brammah ssgt. v i rose,
  • WO2. j a maddocks - WO2. e garside - cpl. c w brown sgt. m e walsh,
  • sig. p j reece - gnr. r .a .j. furminger - WO2. m o'neil l/Cpl derek w green,
  • WO2. j r howard.,

the unit was re-designated 321 eod squadron the royal logistic corps on 5th april 1993

back to top »

kuwait - august 1990 - july 1991

  • argyll & sutherland highlanders,
  • c/sgt d.a. mackinnon,
  • coldstream guards,
  • gdsm c.a. napier,
  • 16/5 th lancers,
  • lt e. a. whitehead,
  • parachute regiment,
  • cpl r. g. consiglio,
  • queens own highlanders,
  • pte n. w .d. donald,
  • pte m. ferguson,
  • queens own highlanders,
  • pte s. j. lang,
  • ,
  • royal army ordnance corps,
  • pte a. j. fogerty,
  • s/sgt v. d.phillips,
  • royal artillery,
  • gnr p.p. keegan,
  • royal air force,
  • flt lt r.m. collier,
  • flt lt k. collister,
  • flt lt n. t. dent,
  • flt lt k. j. duffy,
  • wg cdr t. n.c. elsdon,
  • flt lt s. m. hicks,
  • sqn ldr g. k. s. lennox,
  • sqn ldr k. p weeks,
  • ,
  • royal army medical corps,
  • cpl r. h. going,
  • royal army pay corps,
  • sgt d. b. kinnear,
  • royal corps of transport,
  • cpl c. a. e. bolam,
  • l/cpl s.r. crofts,
  • l/cpl t. t. w. hill,
  • l/cpl l. wellington dvr j.p. mcfadden,
  • l/cpl r. robins,
  • ,
  • royal engineers,
  • cpl d. e. denbury,
  • maj j. s. kinghan,
  • cpl s. j. lane,
  • spr r. a. royle,
  • lt/col a. j. wright,
  • royal electrical & mechanical engineers,
  • maj a. j. burch,
  • sgt m. j. dowling,
  • l/cpl f. c. evans,
  • royal fleet auxillary,
  • mm1 m. j. foy,
  • mm1 p. j. harris,
  • royal military police,
  • s/sgt d.c. tite,
  • royal regiment of fusiliers,
  • fusilier p.p. atkinson,
  • fusilier a. bunney,
  • fusilier c .p. cole,
  • fusilier r. a. gillespie fusilier k. leech,
  • fusilier s.t. satchell,
  • fusilier l. j. thompson,
  • royal scots,
  • pte t. haggerty,
  • staffordshire regiment,
  • pte c. moult,
  • staffordshire regiment,
  • pte s .p. taylor,

back to top »

Iraq 2003 - 2008

The BBC website carries a complete list of UK military deaths in Iraq. Click here...

royal military police
  • major matthew titchener,
  • warrant officer colin wall,
  • Cpl dewi pritchard,
  • sergeant simon alexander hamilton-jewel
  • Cpl russell aston,
  • Cpl paul graham long,
  • Cpl simon miller
  • L/Cpl benjamin john mcgowan hyde,
  • L/Cpl thomas richard keys,
  • SSgt denise michelle rose,
  • captain ken masters,
  • Cpl christopher read,
the parachute regiment,
  • Pte andrew joseph kelly,
  • captain richard holmes,
  • Pte lee ellis,
the queen's lancashire regiment,
  • captain david martyn jones,
royal regiment fusiliers,
  • fusilier kelan. j. turrington,
  • fusilier donal anthony meade,
  • fusilier stephen robert manning
  • sgt john 'jonah' jones,
52nd lowland regiment (volunteers)
  • Pte jason smith,
  • fusilier russell beeston,
royal artillery
  • captain james linton,
  • gnr samuela vanua (from fiji),
  • gnr stephen robert wright,
  • gnr lee 'thorny' thornton
  • lt tom tanswell,
royal marines
  • major jason george ward,
  • colour sergeant john cecil,
  • major stephen ballard
  • marine christopher maddison
  • Cpl ian plank,
  • marine paul m collins,
  • Cpl ben nowak
  • marine jason hylton,
212 signal squadron
  • lance Cpl shaun brierley,
royal logistic corps
  • SSgt chris muir (army school of ammunition),
  • sergeant mark stansfield (32 close support squadron)
  • Pte kevin thompson (19 combat service support battalion),
the blues & royals, household cavalry regiment
  • lieutenant alexander tweedie,
  • lance Cpl of horse matty hull,
  • lance Cpl karl shearer,
royal electrical & mechanical engineers
  • lance Cpl james mccue
  • Cpl richard thomas david ivelll,
  • sergeant paul connolly
  • lance Cpl timothy flowers,
29 commando regiment royal artillery
  • sergeant les hehir (pronounced "hear"),
  • lance bombardier llywelyn karl evans,
royal navy
  • lieutenant andrew wilson,
  • lieutenant james williams,
  • lieutenant philip west,
  • lieutenant marc lawrence,
  • lieutenant antony king,
  • lieutenant philip green,
  • operator mechanic (communications) second class ian seymour
  • acting chief petty officer simon roger owen,
  • lieutenant commander darren chapman,
  • lt thomas mullen adams (from usa),
royal air force & royal air force regiment
  • flight lieutenant david williams,
  • flight lieutenant kev main
  • squadron leader patrick marshall,
  • flight lieutenant david stead,
  • flight lieutenant andrew smith
  • flight lieutenant paul pardoel,
  • master engineer gary nicholson,
  • flight sergeant mark gibson
  • chief technician richard brown,
  • sergeant robert o'connor,
  • Cpl david williams,
  • wing commander john coxen,
  • flight lieutenant sarah-jayne mulvihill,
  • sergeant mark j mclaren,
  • senior aircraftsman matthew caulwell,
  • sac peter mcferran,
  • sac christopher dunsmore,
  • leading aircraftman martin beard,
  • sergeant duane "bas" barwood,
33 engineer regiment (explosive ordnance disposal),
  • SSgt simon cullingworth,
  • sapper luke allsopp,
royal tank regiment
  • sergeant steven mark roberts,
  • lance Cpl james cartwright,
  • Cpl steve edwards,
the black watch
  • lance Cpl baz stephen,
  • Pte marc ferns,
  • Pte kevin thomas mchale,
  • sergeant stuart robert tennant gray,
  • Pte paul aitken lowe,
  • Pte scott william mcardle,
  • pte pita tukutukawaqa,
  • Pte scott kennedy,
  • Pte james (jamie) kerr,
queen's royal lancers
  • trooper david jeffrey clarke,
  • Cpl stephen john allbutt,
  • Cpl ben leaning,
  • trooper kristen turton,
irish guards
  • piper christopher muzvuru,
  • lance Cpl ian keith malone,
  • lance sergeant chris casey,
  • lance Cpl kirk redpath,
royal logistic corps 19 combat service support battalion
  • Pte kevin thompson,
27 regiment royal logistic corps
  • sergeant john nightingale,
royal regiment of wales
  • pte ryan lloyd thomas,
welsh guards
  • major james stenner,
cheshire regiment
  • sergeant norman patterson,
argyll & sutherland highlanders
  • lance Cpl andrew jason craw,
the royal green jackets
  • rifleman vincent calvin windsor,
35 engineer regiment
  • sapper robert thomson,
royal highland fusiliers
  • fusilier gordon campbell gentle (1st r.h.f.),
1st battalion the princess of wales' royal regiment
  • Pte christopher gordon rayment,
  • Pte lee martin o' callaghan,
  • Pte ryan wrathalll,
the royal welch fusiliers
  • fusilier stephen jones,
light infantry
  • lance Cpl paul david trevor thomas,
  • Pte michael tench,
royal signals
  • acting lance Cpl steven jones,
  • warrant officer class 2 lee hopkins,
  • major nick bateson,
  • signalman didsbury,
tyne tees regiment (V)
  • Pte mark stephen dobson,
the coldstream guards (1st battalion)
  • guardsman anthony john wakefield,
  • sergeant chris hickey,
the king's royal hussars
  • l/cpl brackenbury,
staffordshire regiment
  • second lieutenant richard shearer (ex french foreign legion),
  • Pte leon spicer,
  • Pte phillip hewett
  • Pte johnathon dany wysoczan,
intelligence corps
  • major matthew bacon,
  • SSgt sharron elliott,
  • second lieutenant joanna yorke dyer,
the highlanders (seaforth, gordons and camerons)
  • lance Cpl allan douglas,
the royal scots dragoon guards
  • Cpl gordon alexander pritchard,
  • lt richard palmer,
9th/12th royal lancers (prince of wales's)
  • trooper carl smith,
army air corps
  • captain david ian dobson,
  • lance Cpl david kenneth wilson,
the royal anglian regiment
  • Pte joseva lewaicei,
  • Pte adam morris,
the queen’s dragoon guards
  • lieutenant tom mildinhall,
  • lance Cpl paul farrelly,
the devonshire and dorset light infantry (1DDLI)
  • Cpl john johnston cosby,
royal army medical corps
  • lance Cpl brady,
  • Cpl kris o’neill,
  • Pte eleanor dlugosz (dz),
the duke of lancaster’s regiment
  • kingsman jamie hancock, ( 2nd battalion ),
  • sergeant graham hesketh ( 2nd battalion )
  • kingsman alexander william green,
  • second lieutenant jonathan carlos bracho-cooke
  • kingsman danny john wilson,
  • kingsman adam james smith,
  • kingsman alan joseph jones,
special air service
  • sergeant jonathan hollingsworth,
  • colour sergeant mark powell,
  • sergeant eddie collins,
  • two unknown soldiers,
1st battalion, the yorkshire regiment (pwo)
  • Pte luke daniel simpson (boob),
the rifles
  • rifleman daniel lee coffey,
  • rifleman aaron lincoln,
  • rifleman paul donnachie,
  • Cpl rodney wilson
  • major paul harding,
  • Cpl john rigby,
  • rifleman edward 'vaka' vakabua,
the royal welsh (the royal regiment of wales)
  • Cpl paul joszko,
  • lance Cpl ryan francis,
  • Pte craig barber,
scots guards (1st battalion)
  • guardsman stephen ferguson,
royal electrical and mechanical engineers (REME)
  • Cpl darryl gardiner,
42 engineer regiment (geographic)
  • Cpl lee churcher,

back to top »

Canada - alberta - suffolk (batus) - alaska

  • 1st battalion royal irish regiment / 16th air assault brigade. stuart mcmaster,
  • alaska 54 (fighter) squadron flight lieutenant jason hayes,
  • suffolk (batus) the highlanders highlander dale cowie,
  • newfoundland (lancashire aircraft corporation (skyways) avro 685 york 1.) captain t, e. hunt [rapc],
  • captain grant [ra],
  • sqms summer [ptc] sgt and mrs j busst / master colin busst aged 3 / baby boy trevor busst cpl & mrs h j. bayliss reme / leslie bayliss daughter mrs moire vaughan / master bernard vaughan aged 2 mrs margaret tierny / miss linda tierny aged 3 / baby boy dale tierny mrs violet james,
  • cpl s. glaze [1 rwf],
  • cpl d. baker [1 rwf],
  • fuslier a. jones aged 40 [1 rwf] bandsman & mrs d, o. platt [1 rwf],
  • s/sgt phyllis elizabeth hockley [wrac],

back to top »

kosovo

  • 9th/12th royal lancers trooper adam slater,
  • raf benson flight lieutenant mark maguire,
  • captain andrew crous,
  • pristina - kosovo 1st battalion, royal regiment of wales Pte james carl rogers,
  • czech republic 12 regiment royal artillery,
  • gunners bradley,
  • john gomersall,
  • vincent alexander john crain,
  • kevin james dimmock,
  • daniel kelly army air corps captain douglas andrew loose,
  • sergeant ollie kemp,
  • the king's regiment Cpl chris bond (1st battalion),
  • royal engineers sapper ian collins,
  • macedonia flight sergeant malcolm walter gilmore,

back to top »

sierra leone

  • army press officer major vanessa lang,
  • special air service trooper brad tinnion,
  • royal green jackets cpl michael phillips,
  • rfn james coman,

back to top »

bosnia

the royal gloucestshire, berkshire and wiltshire regiment
  • pte b. hinton,
  • pte md dowdell,
  • pte pr armstrong,
  • pte cm turner,
royal engineers eod
  • cpl barney warburton,
  • sapper barrie nicholas,
  • cpl peter bradley.,
army air corps
  • sgt david john kinsley,
  • capt philip charles henry jarvis,
  • cpl christopher john addis,
royal anglians
  • captain wormald,
  • robert baldwin,
para / sas
  • trooper fergus mcindoe rennie,
  • sergeant robert david lyon (para)
royal welch fusiliers
  • l/cpl wayne edwards,
the royal regiment of wales
  • lance Cpl william nicholas vanstone,
  • Pte richard allan lloyd,
king's own royal border regiment
  • Pte paul george crellin,
the prince of wales's own yorkshire regiment (pwo)
  • lance Cpl steven mark thirlwell,
the light infantry
  • Pte simon leslie fox,
the devonshire and dorset regiment
  • Pte darren stuart hole,
duke of wellingtons regiment
  • Pte shaun richard taylor,
158 royal anglian transport regiment (volunteers)
  • captain steven peter wormald,
various regiments / corps who died while on operations from natural causes
  • Pte robert donkin, black watch
  • Pte james phillip southworth
  • gunner christopher william smith, royal artillery (RA)
  • lance bombadier christopher mathew manley,
  • lance Cpl kevin bell, royal electrical & mechanical engineers (REME)
  • craftsman anthony richard pike, royal electrical & mechanical engineers aged 21 (REME)
  • lance Cpl david john cronin, the royal green jackets (RGJ)
  • lance Cpl william nicholas vanstone, the royal regiment of wales (RRW)
  • Pte richard allan lloyd, the royal regiment of wales (RRW)
  • trooper daniel david holt, king's royal hussars
  • lance Cpl christopher stuart mcleish, royal engineers (RE)
  • sapper stephen anthony stewart, royal engineers
  • sergeant balaram rai, queen's gurkha engineers
  • Pte james christopher bainger, royal army medical corp (RAMC)
  • lance Cpl jason lawrence, royal army medical corp (RAMC)
  • lieutenant colonel christopher baker, intelligence corps
  • Cpl philip keith bottomley, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • lance Cpl stephen john hunt, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte dale william little, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte david john baird, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte simon lee terence jeans, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • lance Cpl kevin mark pawley, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte stuart brian wilson, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte marc jon symonds, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • lance Cpl anthony claire, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • Pte paul john mcmanus, royal logistic corps (RLC)
  • signaller lee ryan harper, royal signals (R Sigs)
  • signaller andrew thomas martindale, royal signals (R Sigs)
  • signaller mark maxwell, royal signals (R Sigs)
  • Cpl gregory karsten sheppard, adjutant general's corps (AGC)
  • trooper john robert kelly, the light dragoons
  • trooper andrew ovington, the light dragoons
  • lieutenant richard wyndham madden, the light dragoons
  • trooper aled martin jones, the queen's dragoon guards (QDG)
  • fusilier gary riches, the royal regiment of fusiliers (RRF)
  • air trooper graham shane witherstone, army air corps (AAC)
  • Cpl ian david macdonald, army air corps (AAC)
  • air trooper roger willingale, army air corps (AAC)
  • Pte indrakumar limbu, gurkha rifles
  • marine timothy patrick coates, 42 commando royal marines (42 Cdo RM)
  • lance Cpl john darren rocke, royal irish regiment (R Irish),

The roll of honour for

HMS excellent - portsmouth, salisbury plain, raf marham, cromwell lock, no1 parachute training school, 229 flight of 815 naval air squadron, royal marines band service, scotland, royal marines poole, catterick garrison,

  • chief petty officer william stone,
  • kegworth,
  • raf leuchars,
  • harry patch,
  • sgt waterhouse,
  • captain christopher john kelly,
  • g. f. o'farrell,
  • pte robert geoffrey hickling,
  • sgt alastair ross,
  • remembering our friends,
  • hms excellent lieutenant david paton (rn),
  • hms affray lt (e) j. alston,
  • era2. g. parker,
  • sgt t. andrews rm,
  • l/s w. green,
  • a/po. d. pearson,
  • l/stoker g. ashley lt j. greenwood,
  • stoker. a. ramplin,
  • l/stew j. barlow,
  • po. w. harkness,
  • sub lt r. reston,
  • em1 d. bartrup stoker r. hiles,
  • sub lt a. rewcastle,
  • stew d. beddoes,
  • sub lt howard-johnson,
  • a/re. j. rutter era2 d. bennington,
  • marine a hooper rm,
  • lt (e) f. shaw,
  • lt (e) w. bilton,
  • tel a. irven,
  • cpl e. shergold rm lt j . blackburn dsc,
  • marine d. jarvis rm,
  • stoker. j. smith,
  • stoker o. bridges,
  • lt w. kirkwood cook. f. smith,
  • a/cpo (s) a. burbury,
  • lt. r. lansbury rnvr,
  • a/b. a. stewart -,
  • stoker r. cardno stoker g. larter,
  • sub lt j. strachan,
  • lt (e) m. cole-adams,
  • ab. g. leakey,
  • era3.m.taylor,
  • l/s a. cook era3. n. lees,
  • stoker n. temple,
  • po. j. cooper,
  • stoker. w. lewis,
  • a/po. stoker j. thirkkettle stoker. r. curry,
  • sub lt w. linton,
  • lt (e) j. treleaven,
  • a/elec f. denny,
  • sub lt w. longstaff,
  • a/l/stoker v. trimby stoker. f. drury,
  • sub lt c. mackenzie-edwards,
  • sub lt r. tugman,
  • lt d. foster,
  • cera. j. mckenzie steward r. vincent,
  • sub lt a. frew,
  • l/stoker. j. miller,
  • lt (e) a. welch,
  • sub lt a. garwood sub lt h. nickalls,
  • cpo/tel. r. whitbread,
  • tel h. gittins,
  • sub lt r. north,
  • po/tel. f. woods stoker b. gostling,
  • a/b p. pane,
  • l/tel. b. worsfold,
  • hms truculent from chatham royal dockyard,
  • mr e w. austin. electrician,
  • mr p j. bailey. electrician,
  • mr w e. barnden electrician,
  • mr k k. edwards ships fitter,
  • mr g. gutteridge electrician,
  • mr d a. hancock constructor,
  • mr r w. harling engine fitter,
  • mr a a. holmes ships fitter,
  • mr a e. jenner electrician,
  • mr j. mclaughlin shipwright,
  • mr j f. melville draughtsman mr n a. mills draughtsman,
  • mr cws. potts ships fitter,
  • mr rh. strickland engine fitter,
  • mr h g. tester electrician,
  • ,
  • royal navy service personal stoker/mechanic e. brookes,
  • stoker mechanic e. campbell,
  • steward j. g. child,
  • stoker mechanic l. a. daw em. j. h. denny,
  • able seaman w e. dighton,
  • em. p. donnelly,
  • stoker/mechanic f g. dorn,
  • leading seaman w r. dring,
  • l/ radio elec/mech tc. edwards,
  • petty officer. g t. eldridge dsm,
  • stoker/mechanic fg. ellis,
  • lieutenant n. farman,
  • leading/seaman w r. firbank,
  • leading seaman f r. fox,
  • engine room articifer r a. frost,
  • able seaman m f. gutridge,
  • able seaman gwj. harrison,
  • leading seaman pat. head dsm,
  • stoker/mechanic r w. helliwell,
  • leading telegraphist l c. higgans,
  • lieutenant a m. hindes,
  • chief / era. f w. hine dsm,
  • able seaman w. ingle,
  • leading signalman r. johnson,
  • po/stoker m b. johnston mid,
  • stoker/mechanic h g. jones,
  • stoker/mechanic m j. likely,
  • steward g e. mackenzie,
  • e/artificer j t. manley,
  • c/elec j f. mcintyre dsm, mid,
  • able seaman m. murphy,
  • petty officer f g. myatt,
  • stoker/mechanic r a. neighbour,
  • able seaman kce. noon,
  • able seaman w a. oliver,
  • po/telegraphist ecl. phillips,
  • er/articifer 3rd t p. phillips -,
  • able seaman d n. powell able seaman k r. prouse,
  • leading seaman b s. purkiss,
  • leading seaman j l. read,
  • stoker t. richardson,
  • stoker/mechanic p. robinson,
  • stoker/mechanic a. smith,
  • able seaman w. swire,
  • stoker/mechanic c. taylor,
  • stoker/mechanic e n. woods.,
  • salisbury plain 1st royal tank regiment lieutenant paul syred,
  • Cpl michael paterson,
  • royal logistic corps pte michael minns,
  • 39 (1 pru) squadron flight lieutenants paul gareth morris,
  • flight-lieutenant-coulton,
  • 300 troop 131 independent parachute squadron. royal engineers territorial army sapper raymond buchanan,
  • sapper norman bennet,
  • sapper james black sapper stuart evenden,
  • sapper peter evenden,
  • sapper ian mercer sapper alexander o’brien,
  • sapper terry smith,
  • sapper ronald temprell -,
  • sapper joseph walker,
  • no1 parachute training school, abingdon (hastings aircraft call sign tg 577),
  • royal air force flt lt john akin,
  • plt off thomas adams,
  • cpl dennis j. baylis,
  • sgt graham g. blake cpl james i. borthwick,
  • flt sgt michael c d. boyles,
  • plt off alan f. canham,
  • flt sgt austin r. casey,
  • a/sgt peter clifton,
  • a/sgt anthony evans,
  • sgt colin d. holmes,
  • sgt john hurry,
  • lac michael r. ireland,
  • cpl anthony c. lee,
  • plt off royston j. legg,
  • sgt john j. mcgartland,
  • a/sgt michael c. palmer,
  • flt lt christopher j. payne,
  • m/aqm joseph w. robinson,
  • flt lt william p. roden,
  • flt lt herbert r. scott,
  • cpl john r. smith,
  • flt lt david g. stephens,
  • sac anthony j. sykes,
  • flt lt george j. taylor,
  • cpl alexander m. telfer,
  • m/aqm peter s j. timms,
  • plt off alan w h. turner,
  • sgt philip m. way,
  • jnr tech peter,
  • g. williams,
  • 33 squadron, royal air force benson flight lieutenant david sale,
  • sergeant phillip burfoot army c/sgt t p. alderson,
  • pte r m. andrews,
  • pte a a. blackman,
  • pte c. bassom,
  • pte t r. brett,
  • gnr t. cooper,
  • sgt h. ellis,
  • c/sgt b j. hougham,
  • pte w g. hilditch,
  • pte d j. stewart,
  • pte m d. walker,
  • 229 flight of 815 naval air squadron lieutenant dave cole,
  • lieutenant rob dunn,
  • lieutenant jamie mitchell leading air engineering mechanic richard darnell,
  • royal marines band service band cpl dean pavey - band cpl trevor davis - band cpl dave mcmillan musician richard fice - musician bob simmonds - musician mick ball musician richard jones - musician tim reeves - musician mark petch musician andy cleatheroe,
  • - musician christopher nolan,
  • royal marines poole l/cpl gordon alexander campbell,
  • scotland major david knight, r.a.m.c.,
  • catterick garrison Pte andrew james borkertas, from the 1st infantry training battalion, infantry training centre Pte sean tait ... the royal regiment of scotland company of the 1st infantry training battalion,
  • hms sidon telegraphist charles duke clayton, rn,
  • acting leading seaman david george davis, rn leading seaman peter r a dorey rn,
  • able seaman john, r. ford, rn petty officer,
  • laverne d. mcleod, royal canadian navy,
  • me1 ronald w. peake, rn cook philip j .w,
  • rice, rn,
  • lieutenant julian m. w,
  • rycroft.,
  • rn leading cook - colin,
  • smith. rn -,
  • steward, john r. sunderland. rn -,
  • able seaman,
  • donald p.,
  • waite. rn,
  • trials team lieutenant commander jerrold keith- needham. rn,
  • hms maidstone surgeon lieutenant charles eric rhodes. rn. albert medal (posthumously),
  • 2 (training) regiment army air corps lt mark reynolds and WO2 vince hussell,
  • royal navy chief petty officer william stone,
  • kegworth wo1 hastings david aged 42 royal army pay corps 08.01.1989,
  • sgt ramsaroop richard aged 35 royal air force 08.01.1989 cpl hicks timothy john aged 25 royal military police 08.01.1989,
  • l/cpl pattison judith ann aged 22 womens royal army corps 08.01.1989 pte turner johnathan edwin aged 27 royal pioneer corps 08.01.1989,
  • raf leuchars pilot flight lieutenant thompson and weapon systems officer flight lieutenant morton,
  • britain's last tommy harry patch,
  • remembering our friends sgt waterhouse,
  • captain christopher john kelly,
  • g. f. o'farrell,
  • pte robert geoffrey hickling - sgt alastair ross,
  • - pte steve (ibbo) ibinson,

back to top »

Afghanistan

The MOD website carries the official list of British Fatalities during Operations in Afghanistan. Click here...

The BBC website carries a complete list of UK military deaths in Afghanistan. Click here...

the rifles
  • Pte jonathan kitulagoda,
  • rifleman stuart nash (an australian citizen),
  • Sjt christopher john reed,
  • acting Cpl richard 'robbo' robinson,
  • Cpl daniel 'danny' nield,
  • lance Cpl stephen kingscott,
  • Cpl tom gaden,
  • lance Cpl paul upton,
  • rifleman jamie gunn,
  • rifleman adrian sheldon,
  • rifleman cyrus thatcher,
  • lieutenant paul mervis,
  • rifleman daniel hume,
  • cpl jonathan horne,
  • rfn william aldridge,
  • rfn james backhouse,
  • rfn joseph murphy,
  • rfn daniel simpson,
  • rifleman aminiasi 'togey' toge,
  • captain mark hale,
  • rifleman daniel wild,
  • serjeant paul mcaleese,
  • acting serjeant stuart mcgrath,
  • serjeant phillip scott,
  • rifleman philip allen,
  • rifleman samuel john bassett,
  • rifleman andrew ian fentiman,
  • lance Cpl david leslie kirkness,
  • rifleman james stephen brown,
  • lance Cpl christopher roney,
  • rifleman aidan howell,
  • Cpl lee brownson,
  • rifleman luke farmer,
  • rifleman peter aldridge,
  • lance Cpl daniel cooper,
  • rifleman mark marshall,
  • rifleman martin kinggett,
  • rifleman carlo apolis,
  • Cpl richard green,
  • rifleman liam maughan,
  • Cpl stephen thompson,
  • lance Cpl tom keogh,
  • serjeant steven campbell,
  • rifleman daniel holkham,
  • rifleman mark turner,
  • CSjt Kevin Fortuna,
  • rifleman Martin Lamb,
  • Cpl Mark Palin,
  • Lt Daniel Clark,
  • L/Cpl Jonathan McKinlay
royal logistic corps
  • sergeant robert busuttil,
  • Cpl john gregory,
  • Pte andrew barrie cutts,
  • Pte leigh reeves,
  • WO2 gary 'gaz' o'donnell gm,
  • captain daniel shepherd,
  • SSgt olaf schmid,
  • captain daniel read,
  • SSgt brett george linley,
  • WO2 charlie wood,
  • Pte Dean Hutchinson,
  • Pte Robert Wood,
  • Capt Lisa Head,
royal anglian
  • Pte george,
  • Pte chris gray,
  • lance Cpl george russell davey,
  • Cpl darren bonner,
  • lance Cpl alex hawkins,
  • Pte tony rawson,
  • captain david hicks,
  • Pte aaron mcclure,
  • Pte robert foster,
  • Pte john thrumble,
  • lance Cpl adam paul drane,
  • Pte robert hayes,
  • captain martin driver,
  • lance Cpl scott hardy,
  • Pte james grigg,
1st battalion, the royal gloucestershire, berkshire and wiltshire light infantry
  • lance Cpl steven sherwood,
  • cpl craddock,
royal signals
  • Cpl mark cridge,
  • Cpl peter thorpe,
  • lance Cpl hetherington,
  • sergeant barry keen,
  • signaller wayne bland,
  • cpl steven dunn,
7 parachute regiment royal horse artillery
  • captain jim philippson,
  • captain alex eida,
special forces
  • two un-named soldiers,
  • james thompson,
  • 23 sas (ta) Cpl sean reeve (royal signals),
  • 23 sas (ta) lance Cpl richard larkin,
  • paul stout,
  • Cpl kevin mulligan,
  • lance Cpl dale thomas hopkins,
  • Pte kyle adams,
  • lance Cpl tommy brown (1 para),
intelligence corps
  • lance Cpl jabron hashmi,
  • Cpl sarah bryant,
parachute regiment
  • pte damien raymond jackson,
  • cpl bryan james budd,
  • l/cpl oliver simon dicketts,
  • cpl mark william wright,
  • Pte nathan cuthbertson,
  • Pte daniel gamble,
  • Pte charles murray,
  • lance Cpl james bateman,
  • Pte jeff ‘doc’ doherty,
  • warrant officer 2nd class michael williams,
  • Pte joe whittaker,
  • warrant officer 2nd class dan shirley,
  • Pte peter joe cowton,
  • Pte jason lee rawstron,
  • lance Cpl nicky mason,
  • Cpl stephen bolger,
  • Cpl john harrison,
  • pte john howard,
  • pte martin bell,
  • WO2 colin Beckett,
  • Pte Lewis Hendry,
  • Pte Conrad Lewis,
  • L/Cpl Kyle Marshall,
  • Pte Daniel Prior
  • Cpl Lloyd Newell,
household cavalry regiment
  • 2nd lieutenant ralph johnson,
  • lance Cpl ross nicholls,
  • trooper ratu babakobau,
  • lance Cpl of horse jonathan woodgate,
  • trooper james munday,
the life guards
  • l/cpl sean tansey,
royal air force
  • flight lieutenant steven johnson,
  • flight lieutenant leigh anthony mitchelmore,
  • flight lieutenant gareth rodney nicholas,
  • flight lieutenant allan james squires,
  • flight lieutenant steven swarbrick,
  • flight sergeant gary wayne andrews,
  • flight sergeant stephen beattie,
  • flight sergeant gerard martin bell,
  • flight sergeant adrian davies,
  • sergeant benjamin james knight,
  • sergeant john joseph langton,
  • sergeant gary paul quilliam,
royal irish regiment
  • ranger anare draiva,
  • l/cpl paul muirhead,
  • l/cpl luke mcculloch,
  • ranger justin james cupples,
  • ranger aaron mccormick,
  • ranger david dalzell,
  • L/Cpl Stephen McKee,
royal marine commando
  • marine joseph david windall,
  • marine gary wright,
  • marine jonathan wigley,
  • marine richard j watson,
  • marine thomas curry,
  • lance Cpl mathew ford,
  • marine jonathan dutchy holland,
  • marine scott summers,
  • lbdr ross clark,
  • lbdr liam mclaughlin,
  • marine benjamin reddy,
  • Cpl damian mulvihill,
  • lieutenant john thornton,
  • marine david marsh,
  • marine alexander lucas,
  • marine tony evans,
  • marine georgie sparks,
  • sergeant john manuel,
  • Cpl marc birch,
  • lance Cpl steven 'jamie' fellows,
  • lance Cpl benjamin whatley,
  • Cpl liam elms,
  • marine travis mackin,
  • Cpl danny winter,
  • marine darren smith,
  • marine michael laski,
  • marine jason mackie,
  • lance Cpl robert martin richards,
  • Cpl christopher lewis harrison,
  • Cpl stephen walker,
  • Cpl stephen paul curley,
  • marine scott gregory taylor,
  • marine anthony dean hotine,
  • marine steven james birdsall,
  • marine richard hollington,
  • marine paul warren,
  • lance Cpl michael taylor,
  • sergeant steven william darbyshire,
  • marine david charles hart,
  • marine matthew harrison,
  • marine jonathan david thomas crookes,
  • marine adam brown,
  • Marine Nigel Mead,
  • Marine Ollie Augustin,
  • Marine Sam Alexander,
  • Marine Martin Gill,
  • Marine James Wright,
  • Sgt Barry Weston,
  • Marine David Fairbrother
special boat service
  • lance Cpl michael jones,
  • sergeant lee andrew houltram,
  • un-named soldier thursday 1, july 2010,
royal regiment of scotland
  • pte craig o’donnell,
  • lcpl james ("jimmy") johnson,
  • sergeant jonathan 'jon' mathews,
  • cpl barry dempsey,
  • sgt sean binnie,
  • Pte robert mclaren,
  • sergeant stuart millar,
  • Pte kevin elliott,
  • Cpl thomas mason,
  • Cpl johnathan moore,
  • Pte sean mcdonald,
  • lance Cpl joseph mcfarlane pool,
  • Cpl Michael Pike,
  • Highlander Scott McLaren,
29 commando regiment royal artillery
  • lance bombardier james dwyer,
  • warrant officer class 2 michael smith,
  • lieutenant aaron lewis captain,
  • tom herbert john sawyer,
commando logistics regiment royal marines
  • marine damian davies,
  • Cpl robert deering,
grenadier guards
  • guardsman simon davison,
  • guardsman daniel probyn,
  • guardsman neil 'tony' downes,
  • guardsman daryl hickey,
  • guardsman david atherton,
  • guardsman jamie janes,
  • wo1 darren chant,
  • sgt matthew telford,
  • guardsman james major,
  • lance sergeant david greenhalgh,
the mercian regiment
  • lance Cpl paul "sandy" sanford,
  • drummer thomas wright,
  • captain sean dolan,
  • Pte damian wright,
  • Pte ben ford,
  • sergeant craig brelsford mc,
  • Pte johan botha,
  • colour sergeant phillip newman of 4th battalion the mercian regiment,
  • Pte brian tunnicliffe of 2nd battalion the mercian regiment (worcesters and foresters),
  • lance Cpl kieron hill,
  • Pte robert laws,
  • Pte jason george williams,
  • Pte gavin elliott,
  • acting sergeant michael lockett mc,
  • Cpl harvey holmes,
  • Cpl terry webster,
  • lance Cpl alan cochran,
  • lance Cpl andrew breeze,
  • colour sergeant martyn horton,
  • Pte alex isaac,
  • Pte douglas halliday,
  • Pte thomas sephton,
  • lieutenant john charles sanderson (oklahoma, usa),
  • Pte Gareth Bellingham,
royal artillery
  • sergeant dave wilkinson (19 regiment),
  • bombardier craig 'hoppo' hopson (40th regiment),
  • warrant officer class 2 sean upton (5th regiment),
  • lance bombardier matthew hatton,
  • gunner zak cusack,
  • lance bombardier mark chandler (4th regiment),
  • bombardier stephen raymond gilbert (4th regiment) bombardier samuel joseph robinson (5th regiment),
royal military police
  • Cpl mike gilyeat,
  • sergeant ben ross,
  • Cpl james oakland,
  • Cpl steven boote,
  • Cpl nicholas webster-smith,
  • sergeant robert loughran-dickson,
  • lance Cpl michael pritchard,
royal air force regiment
  • senior aircraftman christopher bridge (51 squadron),
  • senior aircraftman graham livingstone,
  • senior aircraftman gary thompson,
  • senior aircraftman marcin wojtak,
  • senior aircraftman luke southgate,
  • senior aircraftman kinikki "griff" griffiths,
  • senior aircraftman scott hughes,
Royal Engineers
  • lance Cpl barry buxton,
  • sapper daryn roy,
  • sapper darren foster,
  • sapper ishwor gurung (69 gurkha field squadron),
  • captain ben babington-browne,
  • sergeant paul fox,
  • Cpl loren marlton-thomas,
  • sapper david watson,
  • acting Cpl david barnsdale,
  • lance Cpl ivano violino,
  • lance Cpl jake alderton,
  • warrant officer class 2 david (dave) markland,
  • sapper guy mellors,
  • sapper mark antony smith,
  • sapper jordan rossi,
  • Cpl jamie kirkpatrick (kp),
  • sapper william blanchard,
the royal gurkha rifles
  • major alexis roberts,
  • rifleman yubraj rai,
  • colour sergeant krishnabahadur dura,
  • Cpl kumar pun,
  • major james joshua bowman,
  • lieutenant neal turkington,
  • Cpl arjun purja pun,
  • rifleman remand kulung,
  • rifleman suraj gurung,
the yorkshire regiment
  • captain john mcdermid,
  • sergeant lee johnson,
  • Cpl damian stephen lawrence,
  • Pte jonathan young,
  • Cpl liam riley,
  • lance Cpl graham shaw,
  • lance Cpl david ramsden,
honourable artillery company
  • trooper jack sadler,
queen's royal lancers regiment
  • trooper robert pearson,
  • trooper andrew martin howarth,
  • sergeant andy james jones,
royal electrical and mechanical engineers (REME)
  • Cpl jason stuart barnes,
  • Cpl dean thomas john,
  • Cpl graeme stiff,
  • craftsman anthony lombardi,
  • lance Cpl richard james brandon,
  • Cpl matthew thomas,
  • Cfn Andrew Found,
royal army veterinary corps
  • lcpl rowe and his dog, sasha,
  • Lcpl Liam Tasker and his dog, Theo
the royal welsh
  • lance Cpl christopher harkett,
  • Pte richard hunt,
  • Pte james prosser,
  • fusilier jonathan burgess,
welsh guards
  • lance sergeant tobie fasfous,
  • lieutenant mark evison,
  • major sean birchall,
  • lieutenant colonel rupert thorneloe mbe, commanding officer of the 1st battalion welsh guards,
  • lance Cpl dane elson,
the royal regiment of fusiliers
  • fusilier petero "pat" suesue,
  • Cpl joseph (etch) etchells,
  • sergeant simon valentine,
  • lance Cpl james fullarton,
  • fusilier simon annis,
  • fusilier louis carter,
  • fusilier shaun bush,
the light dragoons
  • lance Cpl nigel moffett,
  • lance Cpl david dennis,
  • trooper christopher whiteside,
  • trooper phillip ‘lenny' lawrence,
royal tank regiment
  • trooper joshua hammond,
  • Cpl lee scott,
  • trooper brett hall,
princess of wales’s royal regiment
  • Pte john brackpool,
  • Pte jonathan monk,
1st battalion coldstream guards
  • guardsman christopher king,
  • lance Cpl james hill,
  • sergeant john amer,
  • lance Cpl darren hicks,
  • lieutenant douglas dalzell,
  • guardsman michael sweeney,
the duke of lancaster’s regiment
  • kingsman jason dunn-bridgeman,
  • Cpl simon hornby,
  • kingsman sean dawson,
  • Cpl taniela tolevu rogoiruwai,
  • kingsman ponipate tagitaginimoce,
  • lance Cpl jordan dean bancroft,
  • captain andrew griffiths,
  • kingsman darren deady,
  • sergeant peter anthony rayner,
scots guards
  • lance sergeant david "davey" walker,
  • lance Cpl stephen daniel monkhouse,
  • lance sergeant dale alanzo mccallum,
  • C/Sgt Alan Cameron,
the royal dragoon guards
  • trooper ashley david smith,
  • trooper james anthony leverett,
  • sergeant david thomas monkhouse,
  • Cpl matthew james stenton,
irish guards
  • guardsman christopher davies,
  • Maj Matthew Collins,
  • L/Sgt Mark Burgan
argyll and sutherland highlanders, 5th battalion the royal regiment of scotland
  • pte joseva vatubua,
9th/12th Royal Lancers
  • L/Cpl Paul Watkins,

back to top »

aden - radfan - south arabia 1957-1967

The Aden Veterans Association carries a complete list of UK Military deaths in Aden. Click here...

royal engineers
  • sapper g g. lowe,
  • sapper h t. spalding,
  • lt m r. handfield-jones,
  • sapper d asquith
  • s/sgt l bourne,
  • l/cpl r. smith,
  • sapper d a adams,
  • sapper m baldwin
  • sapper r commins,
  • cpl d w. price,
  • l/cpl j w. ince,
  • sapper t f allchin,
royal artillery
  • gnr d e. howsego,
  • bombardier m t. chapman,
  • bombardier j f r. anstey,
  • gnr a g. mowatt,
  • major g a. adamson,
  • capt c jefferson,
royal horse artillery
  • gnr s f a. bartley,
  • sgt b c. dunkley,
  • gnr r j. hughes,
  • bombardier t dane,
  • gnr v m. mitchell,
  • gnr j e. cain,
  • capt j a. fleming,
  • major j t d. sharpe,
royal sussex regiment
  • pte d g. batchelor,
royal army service corps
  • cpl l. dean,
  • sgt s aiston,
  • dvr i m.smith,
  • cpl j. mcgowen,
  • dvr da-silva,
  • s/sgt e butler
  • dvr n g. fraser,
  • sgt r geall,
  • dvr r m. goldworthy,
  • dvr r a. morley,
  • dvr f. pouton,
  • dvr j. tevendale,
royal northumberland fusiliers
  • fus w m. crombie,
  • lt j a h. davis,
  • WO2 p m. hoare,
  • fus g t. hoult
  • l/cpl t liddell,
  • major j w. moncur,
  • fus c t. smyth,
  • Fus B. H. Wyllie
  • fus l. stewart,
argyll and sutherland highlanders
  • pte j. hunter,
  • major b a e. malcolm,
  • pte j f moores,
  • pte w c. orr,
  • cpl j g. scott,
royal army ordnance corps
  • major m n. linfoot,
  • l/cpl e armstrong,
  • l/cpl h savage,
  • pte r j. clay,
royal electrical and mechanical engineers
  • cftn r c. mcfadyen,
  • s/sgt r m. collins,
  • cpl c. asher,
  • l/cpl g. stansfield,
royal army pay corps
  • cpl g p. murphy,
  • sgt c j. atfield,
kings own scottish borderers
  • pte c. thompson,
  • lt g a. wood,
  • pte j. turnbull,
  • pte w. wallace
queens own cameron highlanders
  • cpl w. burnett,
  • pte h. mckenzie,
the cameronians (scottish rifles)
  • rfn c mclaren,
the parachute regiment
  • pte j. deere,
  • capt e b. jewkes,
  • pte m f. davis,
  • pte p r a. sheppard,
  • pte h r. alexander
  • pte r. gray,
  • pte c. carver,
  • pte j. mcintosh,
  • pte b. quinn,
131 parachute engineer squadron
  • WO2 john f lonergan,
army air corps
  • cpl c t. gibb (REME),
  • lt d a. morgan,
  • s/sgt j f. baulcomb,
east anglian regiment
  • 2nd lt r p. barclay,
  • pte b t. fox,
  • pte b t. garth,
  • pte w f. fraser,
16th / 5th the queens royal lancers
  • cpl c h. mepstead,
royal anglian regiment
  • pte c rodgers,
  • cpl j e herbert,
  • pte j r. shopland,
  • cpl r watson,
south wales borderers
  • pte j b. barry,
  • pte m h. jones,
irish guards
  • gdsmn e bell,
  • gdsmn w j. coleman,
  • gdsmn p j. corry,
  • gdsmn a s. cornett,
  • gdsmn t. bell
  • l/cpl m j. frear,
  • l/sgt p. o’reilly,
  • sgt p t. thunder,
  • sgt e j. fitzpatrick,
grenadier guards
  • CSgt d a. halsey
coldstream guards
  • gdsmn d g. millard,
  • gdsmn a. edge,
  • gdsmn m. reynolds,
  • gdsmn p d. tennant,
  • gdsmn david malcolm wilkins,
royal corps of signals
  • signalman j. hannah,
  • signalman r b. leech,
  • cpl g. slater,
  • signalman g. collins,
  • signalman m s. mileson
  • l/cpl d j. beet,
special air service
  • tpr j. hollingsworth,
  • tpr m r. lambert,
  • tpr m p. lawlor,
  • tpr g f f. lles,
  • l/cpl a g e g. brown,
royal air force
  • miss gillian sidey,
  • sqn ldr c r s. daly,
  • sac. j. mcgouran,
  • sgt. j.a. whitehead,
  • fl/lt. k.w. woodcock
  • fl/ lt. w.s. smith,
  • sac. h. murdoch,
  • sgt. j. oliver,
  • lac. p.f. smitten,
  • sac. s.c. papadopoullo
  • cpl. d. hayler,
  • sac. m.a. carlton,
  • flt/sgt. c.a.j. watson,
  • fly/off. r.c. shenton,
  • sgt. r.c. hatton
  • cpl. d.w. gerry,
  • sac. p. higgins,
  • sgt. e.w. jones,
  • wo. a.t.g king,
  • sac. j. t. whittle
  • sac. f.c. evans,
  • sgt. b.g.w. hughes,
  • sgt. s.b. mckinlay,
lancashire regiment (prince of wales volunteers)
  • pte c. e. roberts,
  • pte j a. riddiford,
  • cpl j r. blenkharn,
prince of wales own regiment of yorkshire
  • l/cpl b. foley,
  • pte f w. langrick,
  • l/cpl t j. holmes,
  • l/cpl l t. roberts,
the royal scots
  • pte j. bonnes,
kings own royal border regiment
  • pte a. ferguson,
  • cpl a e. brown,
army catering corps
  • l/cpl b. denton,
  • cpl n. goldie,
somerset and cornwall light infantry
  • capt r c. edwards,
  • pte l e. oakley,
  • major p f. gooch,
5th royal inniskilling dragoon guards
  • major t s k. goschen,
royal army medical corps
  • cpl s b. hardwick,
4th / 7th royal dragoon guards
  • tpr b. little,
royal inniskilling fusiliers
  • major a. j. monk,
10th royal hussars
  • 2nd lt l a g. scott,
royal pioneer corps
  • pte a w. storer,
  • pte m p. swift,
the staffordshire regiment
  • major m j. pearman,
royal tank regiment
  • capt d.e.n. robertson-fox,
somerset & cornwall light infantry
  • cpl l.w.r. collings,
royal marines
  • sgt. d.j. arnold,
  • bugler p.a.t. baker,
  • marine d.j. calway,
  • marine a.j. dunn,
  • marine d. esseen
  • marine r. hydes,
  • l/cpl. r. jeffery,
  • cpl. e. mcgrath,
  • 2/lt. d.a. moir,
  • marine d.a. muir
  • marine j. pettigrew,
  • marine g.a. poyzer,
  • marine r.c. swindell,
  • marine k. tuck
  • marine k.w. whitaker,
  • marine d.m. wilson,

back to top »

athens

  • brigadier saunders,

back to top »

oman & dhofar

  • 264 sas signals squadron,
  • cpl peter armour,
  • the queen's royal lancers major henry otho daniel thwaites,
  • royal signals signalman frederick gerald avers,
  • signalman michael david mcniff,
  • captain david fowler moir sgt alfred ernest gallagher,
  • signalmanrobert thomas grattan royal hampshire regiment captain peter brassey chambers r.e.m.e cpl roberet william lloyd middlesex regiment cpl douglas swindells royal artillery/sas tpr alexander george bembridge s.a.s. tpr walter carter,
  • l/cpl david ronald ramsden,
  • l/cpl anthony kent sgt leslie barker,
  • sgt kevin andrew butterton royal engineers major sidney gordon merchant,
  • major paul stefan wright royal artillery l/bomb philip granger,
  • gnr herbert upton,
  • sgt michael anthony oates,
  • wo1 (mg) philip jones kings own royal border regiment pte christer john bilewicz coldstream guards l/cpl paul reddy,
  • sgt j s m. moores royal army medical corp captain ian edward jones life guards tpr christopher loid royal irish / s.a.s sgt talaiyasi labalaba. bem (mid post) a.c.c / sas tpr thomas patrick andrew tobin (dcm post) royal irish rangers captain simon garthwaite para / sas l/cpl kenneth small tpr christopher hennessy the royal army ordnance corps sgt roger longland the royal highland fusiliers captain david martin agnew small arms school corps major anthony lewis swift royal dragoon guards lt/colonel jeremy whincup robert blott royal logistic corps cpl kevin alexander collum,
  • light infantry capt nigel loring, wb royal marines capt nigel marshall act sgt alan francis hedges (attached to the northern frontier regt from hms loch ruthven) c/sgt jack lovell halford bem (attached to the northern frontier regt from 45 cdo rm) capt alan william woodman northern frontier regt (late sgt rm) capt hamish brian emslie mc northern frontier regt (late capt rm) loc capt stuart james rae (seconded to the northern frontier regt) loc capt william nigel marshall (seconded to the jebel regt),
  • queens dragoon guards capt philip a mann, wb royal anglian,
  • captain michael shipley the royal gloucestershire and wiltshire regiment / sas tpr lee tandy,

back to top »

suez

  • 3 commando brigade royal marines 40 commando rm marine l. dudhill,
  • marine r. j fudge,
  • lieutenant p w mccarthy,
  • lieutenant e a ufton 42 commando rm sergeant d. h. a dennis,
  • marine d. howard,
  • marine b. j price,
  • marine b. j short 45 commando rm marine c. e goodfellow,
  • marine michael john fowler army royal armoured corps sgt. b. kislo,
  • the royal tank regiment trooper g. a morton royal engineers lieutenant a. h pipe-wolferstein 3rd bn the parachute regiment Pte t. a barnett,
  • Pte t. m. bates,
  • Pte r. w. sumners,
  • Cpl j. m wood the royal scots,
  • major d. pinkerton, m. c. the somerset light infantry,
  • Cpl g. crawford the west yorkshire regiment Pte r hudson,
  • lieutenant a. g moorehouse royal army service corps Pte h. j laws royal air force flight lieutenant, e. a sheehan,
  • roll of honour canal zone 1950-1956 royal navy surgeon/comm n s.miller,
  • - elec/mech e r. gaish,
  • l/seaman. f a. hill,
  • s/mech, t j.johnson,
  • a/b. t kerr royal marines marine g underwood,
  • marine de. burtenshaw,
  • l/cpl, r. don,
  • cpl h a, morris,
  • sgt d. davies,
  • marine m. findlay marine f. jennings,
  • marine w m. masters,
  • cpl h a. morris royal artillery gunner e. arnold,
  • l/bomb j. arthurs,
  • l/bomb j. bett,
  • gunner r a. birch,
  • gunner l. carter,
  • gunner r. gunson gunner f. rogers,
  • l/bomb l. briscoe,
  • bomb l c. hodgeman,
  • gunner t k. firth,
  • gunner l j. sherman 2nd/lt j a w. goodwin,
  • bomb a. brown,
  • sgt p. curtis,
  • 2nd/lt d h. browning,
  • l/bomb r p. cripps gunner r t. curtis,
  • captain d. kilburn,
  • major g p. elliot,
  • captain f. foster,
  • major h s. freegard mc/bar,
  • gunner k c. goodall,
  • gunner s w. webster,
  • gunner c a. noble,
  • gunner g r. harris,
  • gunner r p. hendrick l/bomb l j. knight,
  • sgt w j. moore,
  • gunner r w. pyper,
  • bomb b. reed,
  • gunner r c. satterwaite gunner f. saunders,
  • gunner g. shaw,
  • bomb k. spiers,
  • gunner j j. thompson,
  • captain r. watkins lt d a. wooton royal engineers sapper e e. axelberg,
  • sapper e. bonner,
  • captain h h. bradbury,
  • cpl f. bradbury,
  • l/cpl a m. campbell,
  • cpl d a. cann sapper v p. carlton,
  • sapper c a. cripps,
  • sapper w. crangle,
  • l/cpl j c. walsh,
  • sapper d b. cox sapper h. davies-patrick,
  • sapper t. daw,
  • sapper d. hodt,
  • sapper j r. dickins,
  • sapper hgp. fairley,
  • l/cpl r. fearn cpl a g. graves,
  • l/cpl j. hammett,
  • sapper j. harrison,
  • sapper a s. havelock,
  • sapper h a. haycock captain h. hoyle,
  • s/sgt w. jewell,
  • sapper c f. johnson,
  • sapper r j. jones,
  • l/cpl j. jupe,
  • sapper l c. mcgowan sapper r. watkins,
  • l/cpl isr. parker,
  • sapper g w. pottinger,
  • sapper j v. quibell,
  • captain dr. radcliffe major s. rose,
  • WO2 g m. smith,
  • sapper g. thompson,
  • cpl s j. southwell,
  • major w g. stringer mbe sapper e g. taylor,
  • sapper g w. taylor,
  • sapper j r. taylor,
  • sapper d j. thompson,
  • sapper j w. tillman sapper d. walsh corps of royal signals l/cpl r. collier,
  • signalman f t. clarke,
  • signalman l. dyson,
  • driver r g. edgar,
  • signalman j m fitzgerald,
  • l/cpl r. ford driver h. hollaway,
  • signalman s. waite,
  • driver m r. fowler,
  • signalman d. geekie,
  • signalman r c. hunt,
  • cpl k. leaton l/cpl mcandrew,
  • major jcs. mcdouall,
  • driver g mclean,
  • signalman t p. morgan,
  • signalman h b. parkinson driver l. pope,
  • signalman h. raybould,
  • captain p s. robson,
  • driver d j. scott,
  • signalman c. spillane,
  • l/cpl r. stark cpl r. sturmey,
  • l/cpl hwn. stenbeck,
  • signalman d l. sweet,
  • signalman a. trigg,
  • sgt r h. warren,
  • signalman b. watson captain l c. weeks,
  • l/cpl h. wilson,
  • signaller p. wright royal army medical corps major w r. burnhill,
  • pte a. davison,
  • pte a. ellis,
  • pte r h. fletcher,
  • pte c. jones pte a g. roberts,
  • sgt t w. timmins,
  • major r. yates royal army service corps l/cpl r.ansell,
  • driver c j. battrick,
  • driver d c. beech,
  • driver c. bixon,
  • cpl pfl. bruton,
  • driver w. buxey cpl s f. carter,
  • driver j r. daykin,
  • driver cjw. dixon,
  • sgt r w. edwards,
  • driver n. evans,
  • driver d. gray driver ngt. hall,
  • driver d. hamilton,
  • cpl w. hebden,
  • l/cpl j. hogarth,
  • l/cpl p h. roper,
  • pte t. houghton cpl a c. huxstep,
  • driver d h. kay,
  • driver g f. knight,
  • cpl j p. lamond,
  • pte r e. lee,
  • l/cpl l e. leech captain h. mason,
  • driver j. mccann,
  • driver j s. mclaren,
  • pte j j. mogie,
  • pte t j. moore,
  • cpl jrn. nicholls driver j. o’neill,
  • driver p. reed,
  • pte h. roberts,
  • driver w o. roberts,
  • driver d m. stott,
  • pte w g. sutherland driver b. thorner,
  • pte f. wall,
  • major r h. wharton,
  • pte d d. williams,
  • driver e m. white pte j g. white,
  • driver r j. winn,
  • lt j a. youl queen alexandra’s royal army nursing corps w/pte nancy collins royal army ordnance corps pte t g. bailey,
  • pte f. chapman,
  • pte k. cooper,
  • pte b g. dunn,
  • pte d. foy,
  • WO2 d j. grubb,
  • pte d w. higgins pte p l. hobson,
  • pte b h. hubbard,
  • sgt jcs. massie,
  • pte j. mcdonnell,
  • pte r b. mills,
  • pte p. raywood driver j. shaw,
  • pte f. spearing,
  • pte k. spencer,
  • pte g taylor,
  • pte j r. thompson,
  • WO2 jdr. tilley pte j s. waller,
  • pte g a. wisden,
  • pte jgc. white royal electrical and mechanical engineers l/cpl k r. atkinson,
  • lt m f. bailey,
  • WO2 d. barker,
  • cpl p. blackburn,
  • cpl j f. bogue,
  • l/cpl g. cumming craftsman c d. dannatt,
  • craftsman c n. gilligan,
  • craftsman a e. knight,
  • l/cpl a r. wilson,
  • cpl p l. docherty l/cpl f. fair,
  • l/cpl f j. francis,
  • craftsman a b. hallett,
  • craftsman b r. head,
  • pte c. higgins,
  • craftsman pfn. huggett craftsman j m. lanagham,
  • s/sgt f. lavender,
  • craftsman c. marshall,
  • craftsman m. mcallister,
  • cpl r. middleton craftsman j s. milne,
  • s/sgt w c. nock,
  • craftsman g. palmer,
  • craftsman y. peel,
  • craftsman wcp. rimell craftsman d a. smart,
  • pte g. smelt,
  • WO2 n b. strachan,
  • cpl d j. thomas intelligence corps captain c l. kelsey,
  • captain m e. wells royal military police sgt t. burke,
  • WO2 c a. tyler,
  • l/cpl h e. cooper,
  • l/cpl m r. foxwell,
  • lt j a. hampton l/cpl d. hibbert,
  • sgt h. rutter,
  • l/cpl g. salt royal army pay corps s/sgt h f. elliott royal pioneer corps sgt a c. bailey,
  • sgt d w. edwards,
  • captain j. higgins army physical training corps s/sgt j. armstrong army catering corps pte g a. bamford,
  • pte t. bibby,
  • cpl s. copp,
  • sgt p. kimmins,
  • pte j f. marsh,
  • pte j. wilson womens royal army corps w/pte c c. baird,
  • w/pte b j. uren general headquarters cpl j. larner,
  • pte k c. lugg,
  • sgt j f. quinn,
  • pte g. smith royal tank regiment 2nd/lt a j. grieve,
  • trooper p a. griffin,
  • trooper j. higham,
  • major mfs. rudkin,
  • l/cpl j. symington 11 royal hussars major r g copeland royal inniskilling dragoon guards trooper r. flanagan royal dragoon guards trooper a. bedford 2nd/lt agh. hirst 2nd dragoon guards trooper k a. wood grenadier guards guardsman w betts,
  • lt e t. fitzherbert,
  • lt d l. gregson,
  • guardsman l h. griffiths,
  • guardsman a. helewell l/sgt j. johnson,
  • guardsman r w. lambert,
  • guardsman g. reynolds,
  • guardsman a n. smith,
  • guardsman f. smith l/cpl j g. stafford coldstream guards sgt f. brown,
  • WO2 hgp. christer,
  • sgt f. copson,
  • guardsman r w. lambert,
  • guardsman j. oldridge,
  • l/sgt m. talbot scots guards guardsman t. maguire,
  • 2nd/lt, g. paynter,
  • guardsman h k. wallace irish guards l/cpl g. goulding,
  • guardsman t. keogh welsh guards guardsman b. fleming army air corps pte e a. williams parachute regiment lt ahb. acton,
  • pte a f. campbell,
  • pte w j. cheesebrough,
  • l/cpl f h. fannon,
  • sgt k. goldsmith,
  • pte fmj. heaphy pte f. jenkins,
  • pte t o. johnson,
  • pte g j. pike,
  • pte a. somerville,
  • pte j b. vaux,
  • 33 airborne light regiment ra gnr k.c. goodall,
  • gnr s.w. webster,
  • gnr c.a. noble royal scots pte r h. thomson royal northumberland fusiliers sgt g f. fill royal warwickshire regiment pte t e. booker royal fusiliers (city of london regiment) captain w l. whitbread royal norfolk regiment pte d j. johnson lincolnshire regiment pte p g. airey,
  • pte a. davie,
  • cpl dgb. severs,
  • pte s. warboys bedfordshire & hertfordshire regiment pte r. coulson,
  • pte c m. perry,
  • pte h. tharby,
  • pte l c. white green howards cpl c f.feltoe lancashire fusiliers fusilier b. allen,
  • sgt j. boydell,
  • l/cpl a e. eastham 484,
  • l/cpl h. eastham 787,
  • fusilier j. hewitt fusilier j. lowe,
  • l/cpl j. mckenzie cheshire regiment pte j a. bell,
  • pte h. brown,
  • pte r. downes,
  • pte a h. goodhall,
  • pte ics. haylor south wales borderers wo1 m. mccarthy royal inniskilling fusiliers l/cpl hincliffe,
  • fusilier k t. homans,
  • cpl p. lyons east lancashire regiment pte g. rawcliffe,
  • pte r. woodhead east surrey regiment pte w. cresswell,
  • pte f. dullaway,
  • wo1 g f. harriott,
  • pte t. salter royal border regiment l/cpl m. robinson,
  • pte h. tunney royal sussex regiment major rhc. lall,
  • pte e.vaughan south staffordshire regiment pte d. fletcher south lancashire regiment (prince of wales volunteers) pte g. brennand the loyal regiment pte j. bomham northamptonshire regiment captain p h. field royal berkshire regiment (princess charlotte of wales’s) pte bsj. marsh,
  • l/cpl m e. price,
  • pte a. pronger,
  • bandsman f a. fry kings own yorkshire light infantry lt w h. hobson york & lancaster regiment pte p. maclachian,
  • pte g. mawson highland light infantry (city of glasgow regiment) l/cpl w s. brookes,
  • pte h. gavigan,
  • pte j. grant,
  • pte fmg. martin queens own cameron highlanders pte d. mciver,
  • major a. pringle-paterson royal air force flt sgt r e. alder,
  • la/craftman b c. barnard,
  • flt/sgt tmg. kirkwood,
  • la/craftman vc. okker,
  • flt/sgt gm. wilkinson flt/lt jjb. ryder,
  • la/craftman ds. savill,
  • a/craftman b. allen,
  • a/craftman c b g. ashton,
  • a/craftman j m. beard sgt ib. ross,
  • flt/lt rd. yandell,
  • a/v/ marshall dfw atcherley,
  • a/craftman s. atherton,
  • a/craftman h. batstone sgt r a. bennett,
  • pilot officer gt. clarke,
  • sen/tech jb. ford,
  • la/craftman kj. flanaghan,
  • wing/com lp. gibson la/craftman aj. holme,
  • a/craftman dr. longden,
  • a/craftman cr. pryor,
  • a/craftman c. richards flt/lt k w. brimley,
  • sgt to. powell,
  • flying officer b. sherburn,
  • a/craftman h. broadbent,
  • flying officer r j. bromly la/craftman b. debonnaire,
  • sa/craftman r j. jackson,
  • cpl h. sharp,
  • cpl lnr. turner,
  • a/craftman e p. burkart sgt c. burkill,
  • la/craftman cjd. chadwick,
  • pilot officer pr. coutts,
  • a/craftman rr. cox,
  • la/craftman j. craig sgt jtd. crombie,
  • flying officer i. cunningham,
  • sgt mj. smethurst,
  • a/craftman kj. dabbs,
  • a/craftman rd. dancy a/craftman gw. dart,
  • a/craftman wg. donnelly,
  • a/craftman g. douglas,
  • w/officer p. flynn,
  • a/craftman df. godfrey a/craftman rs. griffin,
  • sgt rp. gringham,
  • cpl lfh. hamilton,
  • flying officer anh. heap,
  • la/craftman la. thomas a/craftman d. jackson,
  • cpl rg. johnston,
  • a/craftman l. kavanagh,
  • sa/craftman taw. kench la/craftwoman ie. kimberley,
  • cpl a. kirk,
  • a/craftman ca. lewis,
  • la/craftman g. lovett,
  • a/craftman ja. lupton a/craftman ja. upton,
  • a/craftman pg. mapstone,
  • a/craftman ar. may,
  • flt/lt whs. mellors,
  • cpl jr. murray a/craftman t. murray,
  • sgt/pilot a. murrells,
  • a/craftman wja. ogg,
  • a/craftman j. o’toole,
  • a/craftman ie. paddington la/craftman j. rankin,
  • la/craftman wb. roberts,
  • la/craftman d. robinson,
  • a/craftman d. stainton flt/officer rh. ross,
  • sgt j. tatham,
  • a/craftman j. shadwell,
  • a/craftman jgl. shrimpton,
  • flt/sgt je. smith flying officer hr. snelling,
  • pilot officer ms. spinks,
  • la/craftman dh. varney,
  • la/craftman efj. walker ac - k. youngman-eaton convent of st vincent de paul bridget anne timbers, known as sister anthony a nun malta sgt bfj. allberry,
  • la/craftman am. barbour,
  • cpl pj. bly,
  • cpl j. bracewell,
  • la/craftman d. brown,
  • cpl cc. burke la/craftman sh. butchart,
  • la/craftman pr. carlton,
  • cpl jd. collier,
  • cpl jr. cox,
  • cpl ga. cragie la/craftman t. drury-lowe,
  • sa/craftman tg. dumbill,
  • cpl ja. edwards,
  • cpl js. fawcett,
  • la/craftman jl. fitzpatrick a/craftman mj. fleming,
  • la/craftman w. fleming,
  • flt/sgt hf. george,
  • la/craftman r. hampson la/craftman er. harris,
  • sa/craftman hodson,
  • la/craftman jm. holliday,
  • la/craftman frj. keating la/craftman ga. kenyon,
  • cpl jj. mckay,
  • la/craftman d. millar,
  • la/craftman mmj. nurse,
  • la/craftman d. parker cpl aj. paterson,
  • cpl bc. prachett,
  • la/craftman mj. pye,
  • cpl tk. roberts,
  • Pte a. smith,
  • sgt jw. spence sgt ja. spence,
  • cpl w. steven,
  • cpl wg. talbot,
  • cpl rf. wearing,
  • la/wj. welsh,
  • la/craftman ke. williams cpl r. williams,
  • la/craftman jf. wilson,
  • sa/craftman g. wortley civilian air crew mr af. coker,
  • mr r. gorvin,
  • mr r. beechey,
  • mr j. hay,
  • miss jillian upham

back to top »

france

  • royal regiment of fusiliers captain zachary speakman,

back to top »

croatia

  • army air corps (aac) sergeant martin charles osborne adjutant general's corps (staff & personnel support) lance Cpl katie louise tranter royal army medical corp (RAMC) lance Cpl tammy gill royal signals SSgt ronald paul hodgkinson,
  • royal logistic corps Pte simon lee terence jeans,

back to top »

north polar ice cap

HMS tireless
  • leading operator mechanic paul mccann
  • operator maintainer (weapons submariner 2) anthony huntrod

back to top »

qatar

Royal Logistic Corps
  • LCpl sarah holmes,

back to top »

spain

Royal Logistic Corps
  • major alex blake,

back to top »

belize

royal electrical and mechanical engineers (REME)
    royal air force puma crashes in the district of toledo in belize on the 27 august 1976
  • lt alistair w. mckillop,
  • cpl matthew p. glasgow,
  • flt/lt anthony p.g. long,
  • flt/lt roger j.l. whiteley,
  • m/alm christopher a. bolam,
  • sgt nigel r. storey,
  • cpl john m. reardon,
  • sac colin egan,

back to top »

troopship lancastria

  • in memory of the estimated 4000 + souls who were lost aboard the lancastria on 17th june 1940,

back to top »

fatal road traffic accidents 1969-2007 northern ireland

  • pte,
  • aicken,
  • thomas robert herbert ulster defence regiment,
  • pte,
  • allen alfred roy ulster defence regiment,
  • spr amos,
  • derek john royal engineers,
  • cpl anderson,
  • james alfred,
  • ulster defence regiment,
  • pte,
  • archibald ian royal army ordnance corps pte armstrong,
  • brian trevor royal army medical corp (ta) cpl,
  • armstrong robert duncan royal irish regiment dvr atkins steven nicholas royal corps of transport cpl,
  • bailey,
  • peter lyle,
  • royal electrical mechanical engineers,
  • mem,
  • balmer,
  • alan nelson,
  • hms liverpool (royal navy) tpr,
  • barraclough robert 13/18 hussars gnr bates keith royal artillery dvr,
  • beedie stephen alistair royal corps of transport cpl,
  • bloor michael john intelligence corps,
  • pte blythe nicholas ian light infantry,
  • pte bonsall david percy royal pioneer corps,
  • lcpl boswell michael david royal green jackets,
  • pte bradford samuel joseph ulster defence regiment,
  • pte brewer kevin andrew royal anglian,
  • sig brewer nicholas william john royal signals (ta),
  • pte brimblecoombe robert john queens regiment,
  • pte brown mark albert ulster defence regiment,
  • pte brown norman frazer ulster defence regiment gdsm brown paul scots guards pte brown thomas george ulster defence regiment,
  • pte brown william argyll & sutherland highlanders pte bruce alan royal scots lcpl bushwell nicholas paul royal tank regiment l/wren byrne annie mary hms raleigh (royal navy) lac calderbank robert raf catterick pte carson maurice joseph royal corps of transport (ta) ab cartwright mark darren snoni (royal navy) lcpl cassidy paul james royal engineers pte channing gary allen royal regiment wales lcoh chillingworth keith royal horse guards/dragoons pte christie matthew herbinson ulster defence regiment gnr clark peter arthur royal artillery s/sgt clarke david cyril royal signals sgt clydesdale philip george royal irish (home service force full time) w/pte cochrane mary elizabeth karen ulster defence regiment cpl cooke alistair samuel james ulster defence regiment cfn coombe alan royal electrical mechanical engineers major cooper john richard royal marines (hqni) pte cordner brian ulster defence regiment w/pte cowan karen roberta womens royal army corps s/sgt craig john gardner royal artillery pte craw steven ewing mcmartin argyll & sutherland highlanders l/cpl crosbie edmond royal corps of transport sig cross brian richard royal signals l/cpl davies richard anthony royal signals l/cpl of horse durber leonard life guards died (british military hospital woolwich) l/cpl dearney michael royal army ordnance corps pte donnell william keith ulster defence regiment sgt dooley dennis kings regiment cpl dunn william ulster defence regiment pte elliott george herbert ulster defence regiment cpl fenton gary llewellyn royal gloucestshire berkshire & wiltshire lt garner-richards john cecil boghurst 9/12 lancers l/cpl gass david andrew ulster defence regiment w/pte gaynor hilary ann ulster defence regiment l/cpl gent stephen david royal logistic corps pte gibson edward francis ulster defence regiment jnr/tech gilfillan david just gold royal air force. bishops court s/sgt gilkeson robert george ulster defence regiment ck1 gillen thomas hms intrepid (royal navy) cpl gilmour andrew hinds royal corps of transport sgt girvan peter army catering corps lt glazebrook robert william royal hussars pte greer leonard ulster defence regiment pte gross peter franz joseph parachute regiment l/cpl halton anthony william queens lancashire regiment pte hamilton william robert ulster defence regiment s/sgt hardy james henry royal engineers (ta) pte harper albert campbell gordon highlanders l/cpl harris wayne john royal green jackets pte hatfield david alexander kings own royal border regiment sac henseler stephen paul royal air force. bishops court pte herron trevor ulster defence regiment lt higgins john desmond ulster defence regiment w/pte hornsby maria anne womens royal army corps l/cpl howells mark roger george welsh guards gdsm hughes brian stuart grenadier guards l/cpl hughes matthew thomas devon & dorsets s/sgt hull david mcveigh royal engineers l/cpl hurst david royal engineers,
  • pte hutchings kevin paul ulster defence regiment cpl ireland jacky jason royal irish pte irwin robert joseph alexander ulster defence regiment cpl jackson raymond joseph army air corps pte jennings kai royal irish (home service force full time) tpr johnston mark royal yeomanry (ta) pte johnston thomas brian ulster defence regiment gnr jones bernard geoffrey royal artillery spr jones fraser royal engineers dvr jubb laurence royal corps of transport sig kane thomas charles royal signals rfn keeney john peter, byrne royal green jackets pte kelly anthony parachute regiment l/cpl kent stephen worcestershire and sherwood foresters dvr king harold john royal corps of transport cpl kirby gary worcestershire and sherwood foresters pte kirkpatrick brian herbert george ulster defence regiment pte knight david johnathan royal anglians dvr knight william thomas royal corps of transport capt lamb richard adam gordon highlanders cpl lane alistair roderick royal military police rnr lanham david malvern royal irish rangers cpl lazenby mark harry royal marines (hqni) pte lecky simon wayne royal irish regiment l/cpl lee graham royal pioneer corps cpl lewis keith green howards tpr lines gary paul 15/19 hussars cpl llewellyn david peter royal regiment fusiliers gdsm macdonald paul stephen grenadier guards pte mair sean daniel royal irish regiment w/cpl marrison elaine womens royal army corps cpl marshall stewart argyll & sutherland highlanders pte martin brian daniel royal irish (home service force part time) pte martin samuel john ulster defence regiment cpl martin william ulster defence regiment lt maxwell paul robert mckinley ulster defence regiment l/cpl may michael clive parachute regiment pte mayer john army catering corps pte mccahill david james gloucestershire regiment rnr mcclelland john keith royal irish (ta) pte mcclelland peter alan ulster defence regiment pte mcclelland thomas ivan ulster defence regiment pte mcconnell alan craig ulster defence regiment l/cpl mccorkell ivan ulster defence regiment,
  • pte mccormick alan frederick royal irish pte mccrea william mathew royal irish (home service force part time) l/cpl mccreedy robert james ulster defence regiment pte mcfarland alan george ulster defence regiment pte mcfarland raymond james ulster defence regiment sgt mcgahon thomas royal irish rgr mcgann thomas richard royal irish rangers l/cpl mcgivern henry meredith royal army pay corps (ta) pte mcgovern kevin george light infantry pte mcgregor joseph watson duke of wellingtons regiment pte mckelvey richard noel royal irish (home service force part time) pte mckelvie douglas argyll & sutherland highlanders sgt mckenzie leslie john royal signals l/cpl mckeown brenden james ulster defence regiment pte mckeown colin ulster defence regiment pte mckeown robert james ulster defence regiment pte mckeraghan john ulster defence regiment cpl middlemas george hall royal military police sgt millar william henry ulster defence regiment pte milligan trevor thomas james royal irish (home service force full time) pte millray darren roger kings own royal border regiment cpl milne stuart kenneth royal military police pte montgomery andrew david ulster defence regiment spr moore robert james royal engineers (ta) rgr morton william john royal irish (ta) pte mosgrove david cathers ulster defence regiment l/cpl mundy paul charles royal military police maj munis john clarke ulster defence regiment pte murray john, justin royal irish (home service force full time) c/sgt murrison edwin james scots guards c/sgt naden david john scots guards cpl napier derek royal regiment of fusiliers l/cpl niblock john hegan ulster defence regiment pte nicholl brian ulster defence regiment l/cpl nicholl ian robert royal engineers s/sgt nixon ivan moore ulster defence regiment pte oram brian duke of wellingtons regiment l/cpl orange tony army air corps w/cpl ousby ciara alexandra ulster defence regiment pte ovens thomas william ulster defence regiment cpl page andrew edward royal signals cpl palmer thomas gourlay cox royal engineers lt patterson david trevor ulster defence regiment l/cpl patterson michael william arthur royal irish (home service force part time) sgt peacock michael george royal army ordnance corps pte pearce carl ulster defence regiment pte penney wilson ulster defence regiment pte phoenix alexander james ulster defence regiment pte pitchford david john queens regiment sgt platt john ernest 14/20 hussars pte proctor john george ulster defence regiment sgt pulford frederick jackson ulster defence regiment pte purdy robert isaac ulster defence regiment pte rainey robert william joseph ulster defence regiment cpl rea wesley james north irish militia (ta) pte reilly william mark ulster defence regiment pte richardson andrew john light infantry l/cpl riddell william maurice queens lancashire regiment pte rigg james mark duke of wellingtons regiment cpl roberts richard john royal military police l/cpl roberts simon james army air corps sgt roeser john peter intelligence corps pte rogers alan roy royal regiment of wales pte rogers mark john royal irish (home service force full time) sgt rollins george william ulster defence regiment sgt ross thomas john royal green jackets pte rowe carl alexander ulster defence regiment sig royal kenneth john royal signals pte salmon mervyn edward ulster defence regiment pte scanlon stephen david ulster defence regiment pte scott paul brown kings own scottish borderers capt scott william robert eric ulster defence regiment tpr sewwll robert edward royal yeomanry ( ta) mne shaw john joseph royal marines hq ... 40 commando tpr shepherdson paul raymond 13/18 hussars pte sheridan brian john royal anglian na(ah) shipley david simon royal navy (snoni) pte simpson andrew nelson ulster defence regiment cpl singleton james stewart royal irish cpl slaine glen alexander adjutant generals corps (sps) w/pte sloan heather elizabeth ulster defence regiment rfn smith jamie spencer royal green jackets cpl smith paul andrew royal signals tpr smith philip jonathan ridgway 13/18 hussars pte smith wayne gary staffordshire regiment pte spence david ulster defence regiment pte spence thomas albert ulster defence regiment cpl spensley john george coldstream guards pte spikins robert parachute regiment pte stafford ronald light infantry w/capt steele-mortimer henrietta louise de-haga intelligence corps l/cpl stewart alister david mccallum royal electrical & mechanical engineers l/sea stewart gavin bruce hms andromeda ( royal navy) pte stewart isaac ulster defence regiment stwd stewart robert gary sm2 ( royal navy) l/cpl stronge nigel thomas ulster defence regiment w/sgt stryker alison sybil womens royal army corps tpr sutton anthony lewis scots dragoon guards capt sutton nigel john noel duke of edinburghs royal regiment sgt swain ivor william royal artillery pte taylor john white matthew ulster defence regiment pte thompson leonard douglas army catering corps l/cpl thompson philip carson ulster defence regiment cpl timson david duke of wellingtons regiment rgr tunley paul royal irish sig turner leonard royal signals (ta) pte twaddell norman kenneth ulster defence regiment tpr tyson john cyril alfred 14/20 hussars spr vance james royal engineers pte walmsley brian ulster defence regiment w/pte waterland kathryn womens royal army corps fus wells stewart george royal highland fusiliers l/cpl white robert james ulster defence regiment pte whiteside david samuel ulster defence regiment cpl whitfield douglas royal army ordnance corps rfn williams christopher royal green jackets pte williamson david thomas ulster defence regiment l/cpl wilson terence light infantry pte wood stuart ian royal irish (ta) pte workman samuel gilmore ulster defence regiment cpl wright david jonathan royal welsh fusiliers cpl young kenneth royal corps of transport (ta),
  • road traffic accident fatalities in cyprus,
  • 149 road traffic accident fatalities are recorded on this website to those who were killed in cyprus from march 1969 - november 2007,
  • road traffic accident fatalities germany,
  • 764 road traffic accident fatalities are recorded on this website to those who were killed in germany from march 1969 - november 2008,
  • korea 1951 - 1952,
  • 692 names recorded,
  • kenya,
  • 94 officers and men are listed as having lost their lives in kenya 1952 -1963,
  • norway,
  • army personnel who lost their lives in norway 1st january 1948 – 31st december 2007,
  • heaton thomas cpl,
  • beaumont john stanley 2/lt,
  • reynolds albert harold pte,
  • smith jack pte,
  • sugden arthur charles major woodfield anthony leslie cpl,
  • jarman ronald allen cpl,
  • tolmie james murdo s/sgt,
  • caffrey robert sgt,
  • gayner asterley st claver pte brittain roger graham pte,
  • white robert leslie pte,
  • greig john robert capt,
  • roberts kenneth christopher e. dvr,
  • douglas allan bdr connell paul antony cpl,
  • clegg mark dvr,
  • bell martin gnr,
  • - hover paul mitchell dvr,
  • laing steven dvr,
  • riches darren dvr,
  • hiscock craig alexander pte,
  • royal marines personnel who lost their lives in norway 1st january 1948 – 31st december 2007,
  • phillips alexander david charles c/sgt,
  • jacques stephen mne,
  • walker keith donald cpl,
  • ashfield stuart james mne,
  • thomas peter mne,
  • bailey paul martin cpl,
  • barsdell john martin mne,
  • smith ronald sidney john cpl,
  • forret andrew WO2,
  • reed william kenneth mne,
  • yates philip james mne,
  • pike robert allat mne,
  • salzano domenico costable l/cpl,
  • stansfield christian john mne,
  • van der horst obe richard evert lt/col,
  • ,
  • royal air force personnel who lost their lives in norway 1st january 1948 – 31st december 2007,
  • mccall david gordon flt/lt,
  • white afc dixon frederick sqn/ldr,
  • bolding leonard frank sqn/ldr,
  • smalley reginald leonard murray flg/off,
  • cambell frank henry ashton wng/cdr,
  • wakeley stephen david flt/lt,
  • benee maurice james sqn/ldr,
  • gaskell allan m/alm,
  • tomlins brian flt/lt t,
  • o’brien terence pugh wng/cdr,
  • royal navy deaths norway january 1948 – december 2007,
  • teague michael leslie sub/lt,
  • watson leonard peter lt/cdr,
  • clay thomas brian spo (v),
  • wild raymond charles noel jnr ck,
  • evans david alan lem (a),
  • owen david henry john lt,
  • bradbury lyall douglas lac (mn),
  • brundsen bernard clifford lt,
  • clarke herbert james sub/lt,
  • mcmaster edward sturdy mem1,
  • hodgson peter surg/lt,
  • barrett terence na(ah)1,